Matheau Antoine Julien, MD - Medicare Thoracic Surgery in Springfield, IL

Matheau Antoine Julien, MD is a medicare enrolled "Thoracic Surgery (cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery)" physician in Springfield, Illinois. He went to Emory University School Of Medicine and graduated in 2006 and has 20 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Thoracic Surgery. He is a member of the group practice Winchester Medical Center, Beaumont Medical Group- Specialty Services, Riverside Physician Services Inc, Carle Health Care Incorporated, Synergy Ct Surgery Partnership, Shawnee Mission Medical Center Inc and his current practice location is 747 N Rutledge St Fl 4, Springfield, Illinois. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (217) 545-8000.

Matheau Antoine Julien is licensed to practice in Illinois (license number 036139510) and he also participates in the medicare program. He accepts medicare assignments (which means he accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1619189933.

Contact Information

Matheau Antoine Julien, MD
747 N Rutledge St Fl 4,
Springfield, IL 62702-6700
(217) 545-8000
(217) 545-7053

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameMatheau Antoine Julien
GenderMale
SpecialityThoracic Surgery
Experience20 Years
Location747 N Rutledge St Fl 4, Springfield, Illinois
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. He accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Matheau Antoine Julien attended and graduated from Emory University School Of Medicine in 2006
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1619189933
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 05/07/2007
  • Last Update Date: 10/15/2026
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 6002118254
  • Enrollment ID: I20230125002966

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Matheau Antoine Julien such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1619189933NPI-NPPES
036139510OtherILILLINOIS DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
208G00000XThoracic Surgery (cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) 0101274262 (Virginia)Secondary
208G00000XThoracic Surgery (cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) 04-52599 (Kansas)Secondary
208G00000XThoracic Surgery (cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) 4301517340 (Michigan)Secondary
208G00000XThoracic Surgery (cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) 036139510 (Illinois)Primary
208G00000XThoracic Surgery (cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) 17695 (North Dakota)Secondary
208G00000XThoracic Surgery (cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) U9422 (Texas)Secondary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Riverside Regional Medical CenterNewport news, VAHospital
Desert Regional Medical CenterPalm springs, CAHospital
The Carle Foundation HospitalUrbana, ILHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Winchester Medical Center0244134021313
Beaumont Medical Group- Specialty Services7214299866868
Riverside Physician Services Inc5092608448793
Carle Health Care Incorporated35775157741592
Synergy Ct Surgery Partnership569893995719
Shawnee Mission Medical Center Inc9537119037282

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Matheau Antoine Julien allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameWinchester Medical Center
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1679711261
PECOS PAC ID: 0244134021
Enrollment ID: O20031124000061
Entity NameSentara Medical Group
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1265485270
PECOS PAC ID: 8921903923
Enrollment ID: O20031203000466
Entity NameRiverside Physician Services Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1194929026
PECOS PAC ID: 5092608448
Enrollment ID: O20040207000400
Entity NameValley Physician Enterprise Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1538316203
PECOS PAC ID: 9931268091
Enrollment ID: O20081104000278
Entity NameBon Secours Medical Group Hampton Roads Specialty Care LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1629637475
PECOS PAC ID: 3173955671
Enrollment ID: O20191122000258

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Matheau Antoine Julien is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Matheau Antoine Julien, MD
Po Box 19639,
Springfield, IL 62794-9639

Ph: (217) 545-8000
Matheau Antoine Julien, MD
747 N Rutledge St Fl 4,
Springfield, IL 62702-6700

Ph: (217) 545-8000

Reviews and Comments


Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Doctors in Springfield, IL

Carl E Arentzen, M.D.
Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery)
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 619 E Mason St, Suite 3p25, Springfield, IL 62701
Phone: 217-545-7600    Fax: 217-545-2552
Stephen R Hazelrigg, M.D.
Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery)
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 315 W Carpenter St, 2nd Floor, Springfield, IL 62702
Phone: 217-545-7422    Fax: 217-545-7053
Dr. Russell Leon Mcelveen, DO
Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery)
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 747 N Rutledge St Fl 4, Springfield, IL 62702
Phone: 217-545-8000    Fax: 217-545-7053
Dr. Lindsey Leigh Saint, M.D.
Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery)
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 315 W Carpenter St Fl 2, Springfield, IL 62702
Phone: 217-545-8000    Fax: 217-545-7053
William S Stevens, M.D.
Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery)
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 619 E Mason St, Suite 3p25, Springfield, IL 62701
Phone: 217-545-7600    Fax: 217-545-2552
Jeffrey P Christy, M.D.
Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery)
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 747 N Rutledge St Fl 4, Springfield, IL 62702
Phone: 217-545-8000    Fax: 217-545-7053
Dr. Neil J. Thomas, M.D.
Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery)
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 619 E Mason St Ste 4p57, Springfield, IL 62701
Phone: 217-788-0706    Fax: 217-525-2535

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.