Megan Elizabeth Mcdonald, DO - Medicare Diagnostic Radiology in Edina, MN

Megan Elizabeth Mcdonald, DO is a medicare enrolled "Radiology - Pediatric Radiology" physician in Edina, Minnesota. She went to Ohio University, College Of Osteopathic Medicine and graduated in 1998 and has 28 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Diagnostic Radiology. She is a member of the group practice Regents Of The Univ Of Ca, Mary Imogene Bassett Hospital, Virtual Radiologic Professionals Llc, Geisinger Clinic, Fred Smeltzer Md And Associates Inc, Vermont Diagnostic Imaging Llc and her current practice location is 3600 Minnesota Dr Ste 800, Edina, Minnesota. You can reach out to her office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (952) 595-1100.

Megan Elizabeth Mcdonald is licensed to practice in Missouri (license number 2004008254) and she also participates in the medicare program. She accepts medicare assignments (which means she accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and her NPI Number is 1164470779.

Contact Information

Megan Elizabeth Mcdonald, DO
3600 Minnesota Dr Ste 800,
Edina, MN 55435-7915
(952) 595-1100
(612) 294-4903

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameMegan Elizabeth Mcdonald
GenderFemale
SpecialityDiagnostic Radiology
Experience28 Years
Location3600 Minnesota Dr Ste 800, Edina, Minnesota
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. She accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Megan Elizabeth Mcdonald attended and graduated from Ohio University, College Of Osteopathic Medicine in 1998
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1164470779
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 05/05/2006
  • Last Update Date: 10/16/2026
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 7012983620
  • Enrollment ID: I20040904000061

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Megan Elizabeth Mcdonald such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1164470779NPI-NPPES
208836106MedicaidMO

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
2085P0229XRadiology - Pediatric Radiology 2004008254 (Missouri)Primary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology OS025168C (Pennsylvania)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 2004008254 (Missouri)Secondary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Mary Imogene Bassett HospitalCooperstown, NYHospital
Cox Medical CentersSpringfield, MOHospital
Little Falls HospitalLittle falls, NYHospital
Cobleskill Regional HospitalCobleskill, NYHospital
Northwestern Medical Center IncSaint albans, VTHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Regents Of The Univ Of Ca33754566191571
Mary Imogene Bassett Hospital3779488325780
Virtual Radiologic Professionals Llc4981608817392
Geisinger Clinic53956570013432
Fred Smeltzer Md And Associates Inc892107830495
Vermont Diagnostic Imaging Llc943664089327

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Megan Elizabeth Mcdonald allows following entities to bill medicare on her behalf.
Entity NameThe Childrens Mercy Hospital
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1851437719
PECOS PAC ID: 2466366026
Enrollment ID: O20031118000182
Entity NameSSM Cardinal Glennon Children's Hospital
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1174577670
PECOS PAC ID: 7012828163
Enrollment ID: O20031231000604
Entity NameSaint Francis Medical Center
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1356304489
PECOS PAC ID: 9931007929
Enrollment ID: O20040107000140
Entity NameFred Smeltzer MD & Associates Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1639122286
PECOS PAC ID: 8921078304
Enrollment ID: O20040731000250
Entity NameVirtual Radiologic Professionals LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1932342029
PECOS PAC ID: 4981608817
Enrollment ID: O20061207000322
Entity NameGeisinger Clinic
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1558313023
PECOS PAC ID: 5395657001
Enrollment ID: O20190607000639
Entity NameRegents of the Univ of Ca
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1477546406
PECOS PAC ID: 3375456619
Enrollment ID: O20220915001074
Entity NameMary Imogene Bassett Hospital
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1083664221
PECOS PAC ID: 3779488325
Enrollment ID: O20230315000336
Entity NameSutter Bay Medical Foundation
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1013950807
PECOS PAC ID: 4284538778
Enrollment ID: O20230424001634
Entity NameWarren General Hospital
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1811600307
PECOS PAC ID: 4880501402
Enrollment ID: O20250314001765
Entity NameRegents of the University of California
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1558463927
PECOS PAC ID: 3577476761
Enrollment ID: O20250930003661
Entity NameVermont Diagnostic Imaging LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1295622330
PECOS PAC ID: 9436640893
Enrollment ID: O20260205003797

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Megan Elizabeth Mcdonald is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Megan Elizabeth Mcdonald, DO
3600 Minnesota Dr Ste 800,
Edina, MN 55435-7915

Ph: (952) 595-1100
Megan Elizabeth Mcdonald, DO
3600 Minnesota Dr Ste 800,
Edina, MN 55435-7915

Ph: (952) 595-1100

Reviews and Comments


Radiology Doctors in Edina, MN

Christopher Calixte, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 3600 Minnesota Dr Ste 800, Edina, MN 55435
Phone: 952-595-1100    Fax: 612-294-4903
Paul D Guisler, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 3600 Minnesota Dr Ste 800, Edina, MN 55435
Phone: 952-595-1301    Fax: 612-294-4903
Krishna Vaidyanathan Iyer, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 3600 Minnesota Dr Ste 800, Edina, MN 55435
Phone: 952-595-1100    
Rati Narendra Patel, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 3600 Minnesota Dr Ste 800, Edina, MN 55435
Phone: 952-595-1301    Fax: 612-294-4903
Susanne S. Kim, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 3600 Minnesota Dr Ste 800, Edina, MN 55435
Phone: 952-595-1301    Fax: 612-294-4903
Gwendolyn Durgin, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 3600 Minnesota Dr Ste 800, Edina, MN 55435
Phone: 952-595-1301    Fax: 612-294-4903
Robert L Edwards, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 3600 Minnesota Dr Ste 800, Edina, MN 55435
Phone: 952-595-1100    

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.