Mr Christopher Gregory, MD - Medicare Diagnostic Radiology in Sioux Falls, SD

Mr Christopher Gregory, MD is a medicare enrolled "Radiology - Diagnostic Radiology" physician in Sioux Falls, South Dakota. He went to Johns Hopkins University School Of Medicine and graduated in 1985 and has 41 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Diagnostic Radiology. He is a member of the group practice Avera Mckennan, Avera Mckennan, Avera Marshall, Urology Specialists Chartered, Avera Marshall, Madison Community Hospital, Avera Queen Of Peace and his current practice location is 1325 S. Cliff Ave, Sioux Falls, South Dakota. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (605) 322-7510.

Mr Christopher Gregory is licensed to practice in South Dakota (license number 5278) and he also participates in the medicare program. He accepts medicare assignments (which means he accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1821050212.

Contact Information

Mr Christopher Gregory, MD
1325 S. Cliff Ave,
Sioux Falls, SD 57105-3762
(605) 322-7510
(605) 322-6475

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameMr Christopher Gregory
GenderMale
SpecialityDiagnostic Radiology
Experience41 Years
Location1325 S. Cliff Ave, Sioux Falls, South Dakota
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. He accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Mr Christopher Gregory attended and graduated from Johns Hopkins University School Of Medicine in 1985
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1821050212
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 04/03/2006
  • Last Update Date: 10/17/2018
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 3971498544
  • Enrollment ID: I20071106000268

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Mr Christopher Gregory such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1821050212NPI-NPPES
7200895MedicaidSD
7200890MedicaidSD

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 5278 (South Dakota)Primary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Avera Mckennan Hospital & University Health CenterSioux falls, SDHospital
Avera Marshall Regional Medical CenterMarshall, MNHospital
Avera Heart Hospital Of South DakotaSioux falls, SDHospital
Brookings Health SystemBrookings, SDHospital
Regional Health Services Of Howard CountyCresco, IAHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Avera Mckennan0345157103957
Avera Mckennan0345157103957
Avera Marshall5799695227102
Urology Specialists Chartered923403132947
Avera Marshall5799695227102
Madison Community Hospital377957974346
Avera Queen Of Peace9335050806122

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Mr Christopher Gregory allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameAvera Tyler
Entity TypePart A Provider - Critical Access Hospital
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1801840517
PECOS PAC ID: 9638088537
Enrollment ID: O20031103000411
Entity NameAvera Marshall
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1568401016
PECOS PAC ID: 5799695227
Enrollment ID: O20031106000219
Entity NameAvera Mckennan
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1093262131
PECOS PAC ID: 0345157103
Enrollment ID: O20040109001102
Entity NameAvera Marshall
Entity TypePart A Provider - Critical Access Hospital
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1568401016
PECOS PAC ID: 5799695227
Enrollment ID: O20091209000435
Entity NameAvera Tyler
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1801840517
PECOS PAC ID: 9638088537
Enrollment ID: O20170630001868
Entity NameAvera Granite Falls
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1700429644
PECOS PAC ID: 1456784560
Enrollment ID: O20200106000646

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Mr Christopher Gregory is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Mr Christopher Gregory, MD
Po Box 86370,
Sioux Falls, SD 57118-6370

Ph: (605) 322-7510
Mr Christopher Gregory, MD
1325 S. Cliff Ave,
Sioux Falls, SD 57105-3762

Ph: (605) 322-7510

Reviews and Comments


Radiology Doctors in Sioux Falls, SD

Dr. Megan E Albertson, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1325 S Cliff Ave, Sioux Falls, SD 57105
Phone: 605-322-4878    
Dr. Andrew Jay Erie, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1210 W 18th St Ste Ll03, Sioux Falls, SD 57104
Phone: 605-328-1410    
John P Reinschmidt, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1210 W 18th St Ste Ll03, Sioux Falls, SD 57104
Phone: 605-328-1410    Fax: 605-328-1412
Dr. Khalil A Yousef, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1210 W 18th St, Ste Ll03, Sioux Falls, SD 57104
Phone: 605-328-1410    Fax: 605-328-1412
Darren Lee Transue, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1210 W 18th St Ste Ll03, Sioux Falls, SD 57104
Phone: 605-328-1410    
Collin Noldner, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1000 E 23rd St Ste 100, Sioux Falls, SD 57105
Phone: 605-322-1625    
Elizabeth Stoebner,
Radiology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 2501 W 22nd St, Sioux Falls, SD 57105
Phone: 605-333-6815    

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.