Neil G Jhamb, MD - Medicare Neurology in Fort Myers, FL

Neil G Jhamb, MD is a medicare enrolled "Psychiatry & Neurology - Neurology" physician in Fort Myers, Florida. He went to University Of Louisville School Of Medicine and graduated in 2009 and has 17 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Neurology. He is a member of the group practice Virtual Neurology Texas Pllc, Good Samaritan Hospital Medical Center, Mercy Medical Center, Lee Health System Inc, Piedmont Athens Hospitalist Physicians Llc, Altru Health System, Virtual Neurology Pc, Virtual Neurology Llc, Piedmont Hospitalist Physicians Llc, Meritas Health Corporation, Legacy Clinics Llc, Nchmd Inc, St. Joseph Hospital, St Catherine Of Siena Medical Center, Concord Hospital-laconia and his current practice location is 11215 Metro Pkwy Ste 1, Fort Myers, Florida. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (239) 208-2212.

Neil G Jhamb is licensed to practice in Florida (license number MD159726) and he also participates in the medicare program. He accepts medicare assignments (which means he accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1477787067.

Contact Information

Neil G Jhamb, MD
11215 Metro Pkwy Ste 1,
Fort Myers, FL 33966-1206
(239) 208-2212
Not Available

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameNeil G Jhamb
GenderMale
SpecialityNeurology
Experience17 Years
Location11215 Metro Pkwy Ste 1, Fort Myers, Florida
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. He accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Neil G Jhamb attended and graduated from University Of Louisville School Of Medicine in 2009
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1477787067
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 05/11/2009
  • Last Update Date: 09/29/2026
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 4082852769
  • Enrollment ID: I20130810000043

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Neil G Jhamb such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1477787067NPI-NPPES
7100408090MedicaidKY
1532563MedicaidTN
4354547OtherTNBLUE CROSS-BLUE SHIELD
P01212595OtherTNRR MEDICARE

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
2084N0400XPsychiatry & Neurology - Neurology 50007 (Tennessee)Secondary
2084N0400XPsychiatry & Neurology - Neurology 2023014132 (Missouri)Secondary
2084N0400XPsychiatry & Neurology - Neurology MD213941 (Oregon)Secondary
2084N0400XPsychiatry & Neurology - Neurology MD159726 (Florida)Primary
2084N0400XPsychiatry & Neurology - Neurology TP197 (Kentucky)Secondary
2084N0400XPsychiatry & Neurology - Neurology 69223 (Arizona)Secondary
208M00000XHospitalist ME159726 (Florida)Secondary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Adventhealth OrlandoOrlando, FLHospital
Memorial Health University Medical CenterSavannah, GAHospital
Winter Haven HospitalWinter haven, FLHospital
Adventhealth SebringSebring, FLHospital
Morton Plant HospitalClearwater, FLHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Virtual Neurology Texas Pllc3779910047151
Good Samaritan Hospital Medical Center5294639951152
Mercy Medical Center408251800683
Lee Health System Inc93356721461381
Piedmont Athens Hospitalist Physicians Llc6305196411174
Altru Health System1355251604675
Virtual Neurology Pc498108789757
Virtual Neurology Llc9830425321161
Piedmont Hospitalist Physicians Llc1951299163503
Meritas Health Corporation6305748153492
Legacy Clinics Llc0244144004714
Nchmd Inc9436139565503
St. Joseph Hospital1254222938101
St Catherine Of Siena Medical Center094126787695
Concord Hospital-laconia7012326259275

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Neil G Jhamb allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameSaint Thomas Medical Partners
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1437194669
PECOS PAC ID: 1557269354
Enrollment ID: O20031230000470
Entity NameVirtual Neurology LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1760940167
PECOS PAC ID: 9830425321
Enrollment ID: O20200225001830
Entity NameDchd Health Care Professionals LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1346563897
PECOS PAC ID: 6800910365
Enrollment ID: O20221119000456
Entity NameVirtual Neurology Texas PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1467092114
PECOS PAC ID: 3779910047
Enrollment ID: O20231229001234
Entity NameVirtual Neurology PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1336808567
PECOS PAC ID: 4981087897
Enrollment ID: O20240424002951
Entity NameNorth Mississippi Medical Center, Inc.
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1417357427
PECOS PAC ID: 9931010600
Enrollment ID: O20240502000822
Entity NameTelespecialists North Carolina Neurology Services PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1245926138
PECOS PAC ID: 7719348978
Enrollment ID: O20240808003219
Entity NameVirtual Neurology Kansas LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1942922687
PECOS PAC ID: 9436694270
Enrollment ID: O20240813003069
Entity NameUpson Medical Associates LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1871575993
PECOS PAC ID: 8729074059
Enrollment ID: O20241206000419
Entity NameVirtual Neurology New York PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1417646589
PECOS PAC ID: 1850898545
Enrollment ID: O20251008002821

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Neil G Jhamb is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Neil G Jhamb, MD
501 Great Circle Rd Ste 200,
Nashville, TN 37228-1330

Ph: (615) 284-4672
Neil G Jhamb, MD
11215 Metro Pkwy Ste 1,
Fort Myers, FL 33966-1206

Ph: (239) 208-2212

Reviews and Comments


Psychiatry & Neurology Doctors in Fort Myers, FL

Felix Gabriel Rivera - Perez, M.D.
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 11215 Metro Pkwy Ste 1, Fort Myers, FL 33966
Phone: 239-208-2212    
Erica Rene Wilt, M.D.
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 11215 Metro Pkwy Ste 100, Fort Myers, FL 33966
Phone: 239-208-2206    
Dr. Deepa Vaduthalakuzhy Luka, MD
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Medicare Enrolled
Practice Location: 15901 Bass Rd Ste 108, Fort Myers, FL 33908
Phone: 239-343-6050    Fax: 239-343-6051
Dr. Lane R Carlin, M.D.
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 12670 Whitehall Dr, Fort Myers, FL 33907
Phone: 239-936-3554    Fax: 239-936-8993
Dawn Marie Picotte, MD
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 12550 New Brittany Blvd, Suite 201, Fort Myers, FL 33907
Phone: 239-343-9190    Fax: 239-343-9193
William Fredrick Dotson Ii, M.D.
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 11215 Metro Pkwy Ste 1, Fort Myers, FL 33966
Phone: 239-208-2212    
Andrew Lin, D.O.
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 11215 Metro Pkwy Ste 1, Fort Myers, FL 33966
Phone: 239-208-2212    Fax: 239-208-3994

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.