Nicholas Lawrence Zalewski, MD - Medicare Neurology in Fort Myers, FL

Nicholas Lawrence Zalewski, MD is a medicare enrolled "Psychiatry & Neurology - Neurology" physician in Fort Myers, Florida. He graduated from medical school in 2013 and has 13 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Neurology. He is a member of the group practice Virtual Neurology Texas Pllc, Summit Healthcare Association, Virtual Neurology Kansas Llc, Good Samaritan Hospital Medical Center, Mercy Medical Center, Upson Medical Associates Llc, Piedmont Hospitalist Physicians Llc, Piedmont Athens Hospitalist Physicians Llc, Altru Health System, St Charles Hospital Corp, Legacy Salmon Creek Hospital, Meritas Health Corporation, Legacy Clinics Llc, Nchmd Inc, St. Joseph Hospital, Virtual Neurology Llc, St Catherine Of Siena Medical Center, Kettering Independent Medical Group Inc, Concord Hospital Inc, Concord Hospital-laconia, Baptist Health Medical Group Inc, Lee Health System Inc and his current practice location is 11215 Metro Pkwy Ste 100, Fort Myers, Florida. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (239) 208-2206.

Nicholas Lawrence Zalewski is licensed to practice in Florida (license number ME166668) and he also participates in the medicare program. He accepts medicare assignments (which means he accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1669818399.

Contact Information

Nicholas Lawrence Zalewski, MD
11215 Metro Pkwy Ste 100,
Fort Myers, FL 33966-1206
(239) 208-2206
Not Available

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameNicholas Lawrence Zalewski
GenderMale
SpecialityNeurology
Experience13 Years
Location11215 Metro Pkwy Ste 100, Fort Myers, Florida
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. He accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Nicholas Lawrence Zalewski graduated from medical school in 2013
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1669818399
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 05/21/2013
  • Last Update Date: 03/05/2026
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 5597906115
  • Enrollment ID: I20200909002439

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Nicholas Lawrence Zalewski such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1669818399NPI-NPPES
121280600MedicaidFL

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
2084N0400XPsychiatry & Neurology - Neurology MD219253 (Oregon)Secondary
2084N0400XPsychiatry & Neurology - Neurology 2024018440 (Missouri)Secondary
2084N0400XPsychiatry & Neurology - Neurology 58275 (Minnesota)Secondary
2084N0400XPsychiatry & Neurology - Neurology 35C.001513 (Ohio)Secondary
2084N0400XPsychiatry & Neurology - Neurology ME166668 (Florida)Primary
2084N0400XPsychiatry & Neurology - Neurology V0322 (Texas)Secondary
2084N0400XPsychiatry & Neurology - Neurology 60910 (Arizona)Secondary
2084N0400XPsychiatry & Neurology - Neurology 71397 (Texas)Secondary
208M00000XHospitalist ME166668 (Florida)Secondary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Adventhealth OrlandoOrlando, FLHospital
Christus St Vincent Regional Medical CenterSanta fe, NMHospital
Christus Southeast Texas- St ElizabethBeaumont, TXHospital
Christus Spohn Hospital Corpus ChristiCorpus christi, TXHospital
Naples Community HospitalNaples, FLHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Virtual Neurology Texas Pllc3779910047151
Summit Healthcare Association377956864778
Virtual Neurology Kansas Llc943669427047
Good Samaritan Hospital Medical Center5294639951152
Mercy Medical Center408251800683
Upson Medical Associates Llc872907405989
Piedmont Hospitalist Physicians Llc1951299163503
Piedmont Athens Hospitalist Physicians Llc6305196411174
Altru Health System1355251604675
St Charles Hospital Corp610373305062
Legacy Salmon Creek Hospital0446295711309
Meritas Health Corporation6305748153492
Legacy Clinics Llc0244144004714
Nchmd Inc9436139565503
St. Joseph Hospital1254222938101
Virtual Neurology Llc9830425321161
St Catherine Of Siena Medical Center094126787695
Kettering Independent Medical Group Inc3173710936699
Concord Hospital Inc6103721790572
Concord Hospital-laconia7012326259275
Baptist Health Medical Group Inc55978671842431
Lee Health System Inc93356721461381

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Nicholas Lawrence Zalewski allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameMayo Clinic Arizona
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1558332494
PECOS PAC ID: 7012829930
Enrollment ID: O20031105000782
Entity NameYuma Regional Medical Center
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1194706655
PECOS PAC ID: 2062314826
Enrollment ID: O20040122000526
Entity NameSummit Healthcare Association
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1144209271
PECOS PAC ID: 3779568647
Enrollment ID: O20040623001125
Entity NameVirtual Neurology LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1760940167
PECOS PAC ID: 9830425321
Enrollment ID: O20200212000883
Entity NameBenefis Hospitals Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1780968974
PECOS PAC ID: 1153235296
Enrollment ID: O20211011001010
Entity NameVirtual Neurology Texas PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1467092114
PECOS PAC ID: 3779910047
Enrollment ID: O20231117002611
Entity NameVirtual Neurology Kansas LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1942922687
PECOS PAC ID: 9436694270
Enrollment ID: O20240812001958
Entity NameUpson Medical Associates LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1871575993
PECOS PAC ID: 8729074059
Enrollment ID: O20240814003311
Entity NameTelespecialists North Carolina Neurology Services PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1245926138
PECOS PAC ID: 7719348978
Enrollment ID: O20240816003565
Entity NameNorth Mississippi Medical Center, Inc.
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1417357427
PECOS PAC ID: 9931010600
Enrollment ID: O20250307002319

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Nicholas Lawrence Zalewski is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Nicholas Lawrence Zalewski, MD
Po Box 2147,
Fort Myers, FL 33902-2147

Ph: (239) 208-2212
Nicholas Lawrence Zalewski, MD
11215 Metro Pkwy Ste 100,
Fort Myers, FL 33966-1206

Ph: (239) 208-2206

Reviews and Comments


Psychiatry & Neurology Doctors in Fort Myers, FL

Felix Gabriel Rivera - Perez, M.D.
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 11215 Metro Pkwy Ste 1, Fort Myers, FL 33966
Phone: 239-208-2212    
Erica Rene Wilt, M.D.
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 11215 Metro Pkwy Ste 100, Fort Myers, FL 33966
Phone: 239-208-2206    
Dr. Deepa Vaduthalakuzhy Luka, MD
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Medicare Enrolled
Practice Location: 15901 Bass Rd Ste 108, Fort Myers, FL 33908
Phone: 239-343-6050    Fax: 239-343-6051
Dr. Lane R Carlin, M.D.
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 12670 Whitehall Dr, Fort Myers, FL 33907
Phone: 239-936-3554    Fax: 239-936-8993
Dawn Marie Picotte, MD
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 12550 New Brittany Blvd, Suite 201, Fort Myers, FL 33907
Phone: 239-343-9190    Fax: 239-343-9193
William Fredrick Dotson Ii, M.D.
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 11215 Metro Pkwy Ste 1, Fort Myers, FL 33966
Phone: 239-208-2212    
Andrew Lin, D.O.
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 11215 Metro Pkwy Ste 1, Fort Myers, FL 33966
Phone: 239-208-2212    Fax: 239-208-3994

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.