Nidal I Dabbasi, MD - Medicare Diagnostic Radiology in Houston, TX

Nidal I Dabbasi, MD is a medicare enrolled "Radiology - Diagnostic Radiology" physician in Houston, Texas. He is a member of the group practice Lincoln Radiology Group P C, Gibson Community Hospital Association, Lincoln Radiology Group P C, Mcfarland Clinic Pc, Cheyenne Radiology Group, Diagnostic Radiology Pc, Radiologic Medical Services Pc, Southeast Iowa Regional Medical Center Inc, Southern Radiology Associates Pllc, East Georgia Radiology Llc, State University Of Iowa, Central Kentucky Radiology Pllc and his current practice location is 12951 South Fwy, Houston, Texas. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (713) 526-5771.

Nidal I Dabbasi is licensed to practice in Texas (license number L1304) and he also participates in the medicare program. He accepts medicare assignments (which means he accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1609867464.

Contact Information

Nidal I Dabbasi, MD
12951 South Fwy,
Houston, TX 77047-1923
(713) 526-5771
(713) 526-2036

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameNidal I Dabbasi
GenderMale
SpecialityDiagnostic Radiology
Location12951 South Fwy, Houston, Texas
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. He accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Nidal I Dabbasi attended and graduated from Medical College Of Wisconsin in
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1609867464
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 11/02/2005
  • Last Update Date: 10/07/2026
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 8921270232
  • Enrollment ID: I20111011000101

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Nidal I Dabbasi such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1609867464NPI-NPPES
142172905MedicaidTX
142172903MedicaidTX
142172904MedicaidTX
300124925OtherTXMEDICARE RAILROAD

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 2009036267 (Missouri)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 036.098676 (Illinois)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology L1304 (Texas)Primary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Bryan Medical CenterLincoln, NEHospital
Maury Regional HospitalColumbia, TNHospital
Northeast Regional Medical CenterKirksville, MOHospital
University Of Iowa Health Care Medical Center DownIowa city, IAHospital
Southeast Iowa Regional Medical CenterWest burlington, IAHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Lincoln Radiology Group P C711390258647
Gibson Community Hospital Association5092703124159
Lincoln Radiology Group P C711390258647
Mcfarland Clinic Pc1254244239353
Cheyenne Radiology Group195129384434
Diagnostic Radiology Pc226449157065
Radiologic Medical Services Pc357745149129
Southeast Iowa Regional Medical Center Inc3870496417259
Southern Radiology Associates Pllc721491364941
East Georgia Radiology Llc731504069844
State University Of Iowa76188842301886
Central Kentucky Radiology Pllc892190698354

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Nidal I Dabbasi allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameBaptist Physician Network
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1558485532
PECOS PAC ID: 0547333890
Enrollment ID: O20080718000481
Entity NameTallahassee Diag Imaging Ctr Ltd
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1639129521
PECOS PAC ID: 9032193222
Enrollment ID: O20161206000637
Entity NameRadiology Associates of Tallahassee PA
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1003866773
PECOS PAC ID: 6709895675
Enrollment ID: O20161206000869
Entity NameLeconte Radiology PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1447210109
PECOS PAC ID: 1850373705
Enrollment ID: O20190404001288
Entity NameWinnebago Tribe of Nebraska
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1033608328
PECOS PAC ID: 7113268640
Enrollment ID: O20190411000117
Entity NameQuantum Radiology PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1366495988
PECOS PAC ID: 4385543230
Enrollment ID: O20190813000891
Entity NameMemphis Physicians Radiological Group PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1134231574
PECOS PAC ID: 9830123736
Enrollment ID: O20191008003267
Entity NameMcfarland Clinic PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1639135643
PECOS PAC ID: 1254244239
Enrollment ID: O20200220001592
Entity NameCentral Kentucky Radiology PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1952350761
PECOS PAC ID: 8921906983
Enrollment ID: O20200529000065
Entity NameSoutheast Iowa Regional Medical Center Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1164433884
PECOS PAC ID: 3870496417
Enrollment ID: O20210831003686
Entity NameRadiology Consultants PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1215969407
PECOS PAC ID: 8325947799
Enrollment ID: O20220106001241
Entity NameCheyenne Radiology Group
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1023056082
PECOS PAC ID: 1951293844
Enrollment ID: O20220502000970
Entity NameDiagnostic Radiology PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1497713291
PECOS PAC ID: 2264491570
Enrollment ID: O20220901002908
Entity NameState University of Iowa
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1477554814
PECOS PAC ID: 7618884230
Enrollment ID: O20230206003187
Entity NameSoutheast Radiology Partners Ltd
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1932799814
PECOS PAC ID: 2860886918
Enrollment ID: O20230531002166
Entity NameRadiologic Medical Services PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1023061702
PECOS PAC ID: 3577451491
Enrollment ID: O20231206003262
Entity NameEast Georgia Radiology LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1003973207
PECOS PAC ID: 7315040698
Enrollment ID: O20250210003560
Entity NameLincoln Radiology Group P C
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1275587602
PECOS PAC ID: 7113902586
Enrollment ID: O20250220000205
Entity NameSouthern Radiology Associates PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1467460725
PECOS PAC ID: 7214913649
Enrollment ID: O20250327001552
Entity NameHenry County Health Center Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1871177477
PECOS PAC ID: 9638570740
Enrollment ID: O20250408001677

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Nidal I Dabbasi is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Nidal I Dabbasi, MD
Po Box 4346, Dept 216,
Houston, TX 77210-4346

Ph: (713) 331-1850
Nidal I Dabbasi, MD
12951 South Fwy,
Houston, TX 77047-1923

Ph: (713) 526-5771

Reviews and Comments


Radiology Doctors in Houston, TX

Dr. Joshua Thomas Blunck, D.O.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 7026 Old Katy Rd Ste 276, Houston, TX 77024
Phone: 713-621-7426    Fax: 281-674-8308
Natalia Solomon, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 3310 Richmond Ave, Houston, TX 77098
Phone: 713-797-1919    
Whitney Boyce, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 6431 Fannin St # 2.116, Houston, TX 77030
Phone: 713-500-7643    
Susana Calle, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1515 Holcombe Blvd, Houston, TX 77030
Phone: 713-792-6161    
David Baltrusaitis, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 6411 Fannin St, Houston, TX 77030
Phone: 713-797-5929    
Arwa Mohammed Abdulbaset Elgamal,
Radiology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 6400 Fannin St, Houston, TX 77030
Phone: 713-704-4000    
Jonathan N Levine, M.E.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 12951 South Fwy, Houston, TX 77047
Phone: 713-526-5771    Fax: 713-526-2036

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.