Philip A Adler, MD - Medicare Diagnostic Radiology in New Hyde Park, NY

Philip A Adler, MD is a medicare enrolled "Radiology - Diagnostic Radiology" physician in New Hyde Park, New York. He went to Albert Einstein College Of Medicine Of Yeshiva University and graduated in 1994 and has 32 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Diagnostic Radiology. He is a member of the group practice Florida Hospital Medical Group Inc, Florida Radiology Imaging At Lake Mary Llc, Progressive Physician Assoc Inc, Memorial Mri And Diagnostic Llc, Florida Radiology Imaging At Lake Mary Llc, Optum Medical Care Pc, Nuvance Health Medical Practice Pc, Midwest Diagnostic Imaging Inc and his current practice location is 2800 Marcus Ave, New Hyde Park, New York. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (516) 622-6100.

Philip A Adler is licensed to practice in New York (license number 265228) and he also participates in the medicare program. He accepts medicare assignments (which means he accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1801814249.

Contact Information

Philip A Adler, MD
2800 Marcus Ave,
New Hyde Park, NY 11042-1113
(516) 622-6100
(516) 622-6111

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NamePhilip A Adler
GenderMale
SpecialityDiagnostic Radiology
Experience32 Years
Location2800 Marcus Ave, New Hyde Park, New York
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. He accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Philip A Adler attended and graduated from Albert Einstein College Of Medicine Of Yeshiva University in 1994
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1801814249
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 07/17/2006
  • Last Update Date: 11/11/2025
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 8022907062
  • Enrollment ID: I20040315001278

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Philip A Adler such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1801814249NPI-NPPES
4114144MedicaidMI

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 265228 (New York)Primary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 4301063585 (Michigan)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 54888 (Connecticut)Secondary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Vassar Brothers Medical CenterPoughkeepsie, NYHospital
Northern Dutchess HospitalRhinebeck, NYHospital
St Luke's Hospital BethlehemBethlehem, PAHospital
Putnam Hospital CenterCarmel, NYHospital
St Luke's Hospital - Grand View CampusSellersville, PAHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Florida Hospital Medical Group Inc0042383200329
Florida Radiology Imaging At Lake Mary Llc1254311137273
Progressive Physician Assoc Inc1355243809164
Memorial Mri And Diagnostic Llc650785956877
Florida Radiology Imaging At Lake Mary Llc1254311137273
Optum Medical Care Pc99310132401013
Nuvance Health Medical Practice Pc1658468442578
Midwest Diagnostic Imaging Inc32745971583

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Philip A Adler allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameDiagnostic Radiology Associates of Flint PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1790750966
PECOS PAC ID: 9537054200
Enrollment ID: O20040220000412
Entity NameMidwest Diagnostic Imaging Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1538178934
PECOS PAC ID: 3274597158
Enrollment ID: O20041119000357
Entity NameRadadvantage a Professional Corporation
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1376719666
PECOS PAC ID: 2163597899
Enrollment ID: O20150715000075
Entity NameFlorida Radiology Imaging at Lake Mary LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1740256494
PECOS PAC ID: 1254311137
Enrollment ID: O20220526002897
Entity NameFlorida Hospital Medical Group Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1073785044
PECOS PAC ID: 0042383200
Enrollment ID: O20220601000998
Entity NameProgressive Physician Assoc Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1881646859
PECOS PAC ID: 1355243809
Enrollment ID: O20230222000305
Entity NameNuvance Health Medical Practice PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1437358033
PECOS PAC ID: 1658468442
Enrollment ID: O20251212002479
Entity NameIr Mi Mso PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1255201786
PECOS PAC ID: 4385125384
Enrollment ID: O20260227000901
Entity NameSouthside Faculty Medical Affiliates University Faculty Practice Corp
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1033791058
PECOS PAC ID: 5698175933
Enrollment ID: O20260323002208
Entity NameNorth Shore-lij Medical PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1053688572
PECOS PAC ID: 3375701568
Enrollment ID: O20260330001112

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Philip A Adler is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Philip A Adler, MD
11800 E Twelve Mile Road,
Warren, MI 48093

Ph: (586) 573-5060
Philip A Adler, MD
2800 Marcus Ave,
New Hyde Park, NY 11042-1113

Ph: (516) 622-6100

Reviews and Comments


Radiology Doctors in New Hyde Park, NY

Andy Choy, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 27005 76th Ave, Suite C204, New Hyde Park, NY 11040
Phone: 973-692-8694    
Dr. Shaya Ansari, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1 Dakota Dr, New Hyde Park, NY 11042
Phone: 516-622-6100    Fax: 516-608-6812
Edward Wind, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: Lijmc - Dept. Of Radiology, 270-05 76th Avenue, New Hyde Park, NY 11040
Phone: 718-470-7160    
Alan Johnson, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: Lij Dept Of Radiology, 270-05 76th Avenue, New Hyde Park, NY 11040
Phone: 718-470-7198    
Dr. Rajiv Sharma, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 270-05 76th Ave, Dept Of Radiation Medicine, Long Island Jewish Hospital, New Hyde Park, NY 11040
Phone: 718-470-7190    Fax: 718-470-8445
Vishesh Agrawal, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 3111 New Hyde Park Rd, New Hyde Park, NY 11042
Phone: 516-394-9600    
Dr. Naeem Rahman, D.O.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 2800 Marcus Ave, Department Of Radiology, New Hyde Park, NY 11042
Phone: 516-622-6100    

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.