Robert J Johnston, MD - Medicare Diagnostic Radiology in Denver, CO

Robert J Johnston, MD is a medicare enrolled "Radiology - Diagnostic Radiology" physician in Denver, Colorado. He went to University Of Colorado School Of Medicine, Denver and graduated in 1984 and has 42 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Diagnostic Radiology. He is a member of the group practice M And B Imaging, Pc, Charlotte Radiology Pa, Radiology Ltd Llc, Diversified Radiology Of Colorado Inc, Musc Community Physicians, Spectrum Medical Imaging Llc and his current practice location is 938 Bannock St, Ste 300, Denver, Colorado. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (303) 914-8800.

Robert J Johnston is licensed to practice in Colorado (license number 29731) and he also participates in the medicare program. He may accept medicare assignments (which means he may accept the Medicare-approved amount; you may be billed for more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1225049000.

Contact Information

Robert J Johnston, MD
938 Bannock St, Ste 300,
Denver, CO 80204-4028
(303) 914-8800
(303) 716-3777

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameRobert J Johnston
GenderMale
SpecialityDiagnostic Radiology
Experience42 Years
Location938 Bannock St, Denver, Colorado
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsMay be. He may accept the Medicare-approved amount; you may be billed for more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Robert J Johnston attended and graduated from University Of Colorado School Of Medicine, Denver in 1984
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1225049000
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 08/10/2006
  • Last Update Date: 03/05/2008
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 5193629566
  • Enrollment ID: I20031126000385

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Robert J Johnston such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1225049000NPI-NPPES
01297316MedicaidCO

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 29731 (Colorado)Primary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Intermountain Health Saint Joseph HospitalDenver, COHospital
Hampton Regional Medical CenterVarnville, SCHospital
Vail Health HospitalVail, COHospital
Intermountain Health Platte Valley HospitalBrighton, COHospital
Intermountain Health St James HospitalButte, MTHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
M And B Imaging, Pc155762378269
Charlotte Radiology Pa4587577390222
Radiology Ltd Llc6204727589107
Diversified Radiology Of Colorado Inc014313231692
Musc Community Physicians65072606681353
Spectrum Medical Imaging Llc135564759550

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Robert J Johnston allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameVail Clinic Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1992812333
PECOS PAC ID: 3577475714
Enrollment ID: O20031105000224
Entity NameDiversified Radiology of Colorado Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1205923596
PECOS PAC ID: 0143132316
Enrollment ID: O20031105000319
Entity NameCharlotte Radiology PA
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1649220443
PECOS PAC ID: 4587577390
Enrollment ID: O20131125001006
Entity NameSpectrum Medical Imaging LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1164881652
PECOS PAC ID: 1355647595
Enrollment ID: O20160314001910
Entity NameRadiology Ltd LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1841261989
PECOS PAC ID: 6204727589
Enrollment ID: O20170109002949
Entity NameOrthopedic Centers of Colorado LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1801339502
PECOS PAC ID: 2365714540
Enrollment ID: O20170823001317
Entity NameMUSC Community Physicians
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1841878006
PECOS PAC ID: 6507260668
Enrollment ID: O20231206000941
Entity NameM & B Imaging, PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1932624723
PECOS PAC ID: 1557623782
Enrollment ID: O20250505001127

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Robert J Johnston is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Robert J Johnston, MD
938 Bannock St, Ste 300,
Denver, CO 80204-4028

Ph: (303) 914-8800
Robert J Johnston, MD
938 Bannock St, Ste 300,
Denver, CO 80204-4028

Ph: (303) 914-8800

Reviews and Comments


Radiology Doctors in Denver, CO

Dr. Manuel D Aquino, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 9400 E Iliff Ave Apt 41, Denver, CO 80231
Phone: 720-934-4537    
Dr. Robert Ward Burman, M.D., PH.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 2045 N Franklin St, Denver, CO 80205
Phone: 303-338-4545    
Dr. John H Bair, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 2045 Franklin St, Denver, CO 80205
Phone: 303-338-4545    
Gary W. Bauerle, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Medicare Enrolled
Practice Location: 938 Bannock St, Ste 300, Denver, CO 80204
Phone: 303-914-8800    Fax: 303-716-3777
Dr. Sara Louise Anschuetz, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 2490 W 26th Ave, Suite 220, Denver, CO 80211
Phone: 303-433-9729    Fax: 303-480-0405
Dr. Jeffrey D Wicks, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 2490 W 26th Ave, Suite 220, Denver, CO 80211
Phone: 303-433-9729    Fax: 303-480-0405
Christopher Ryan Deig, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1721 E 19th Ave, #520, Denver, CO 80218
Phone: 812-449-1243    

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.