Rolando Ernesto Prieto, MD - Medicare Interventional Radiology in Ocala, FL

Rolando Ernesto Prieto, MD is a medicare enrolled "Radiology - Vascular & Interventional Radiology" physician in Ocala, Florida. He graduated from medical school in 1989 and has 37 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Interventional Radiology. He is a member of the group practice St Francis Physician Practices Llc, Radiology Imaging Associates Llc, Medical Imaging Center Of Ocala Llp, Desoto Hospital Association, Inverness Medical Imaging Llc, Northeast Georgia Physicians Group Inc, Ocala Health Imaging Services Llc, Allegiance Hospital Of Many, Llc, Richland Parish Hospital Service District No 1-b, Timberridge Imaging Center, Hospital Service District No 1 Parish Of Avoyelles State Of La, Dlp Twin County Physician Practices Llc, Sentara Medical Group, Danville Physician Practices Llc, Northeast Georgia Physicians Group Inc, East Cooper Physician Group Llc, St Thomas Radiology Associates Llc, Medical Imaging Center Of Ocala Llp, Radiology Imaging Associates Llc, Inverness Medical Imaging Llc, Timberridge Imaging Center, St Thomas Radiology Associates Llc and his current practice location is 1818 Sw 15th Ave, Ocala, Florida. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (352) 671-4300.

Rolando Ernesto Prieto is licensed to practice in Florida (license number ME67956) and he also participates in the medicare program. He accepts medicare assignments (which means he accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1578551321.

Contact Information

Rolando Ernesto Prieto, MD
1818 Sw 15th Ave,
Ocala, FL 34474-3548
(352) 671-4300
(352) 671-4393

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameRolando Ernesto Prieto
GenderMale
SpecialityInterventional Radiology
Experience37 Years
Location1818 Sw 15th Ave, Ocala, Florida
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. He accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Rolando Ernesto Prieto graduated from medical school in 1989
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1578551321
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 10/06/2005
  • Last Update Date: 11/06/2025
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 7416993860
  • Enrollment ID: I20050707000355

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Rolando Ernesto Prieto such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1578551321NPI-NPPES
379489000MedicaidFL

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 97987 (Georgia)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 0101284152 (Virginia)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology ME 67956 (Florida)Secondary
2085R0204XRadiology - Vascular & Interventional Radiology 97987 (Georgia)Secondary
2085R0204XRadiology - Vascular & Interventional Radiology ME67956 (Florida)Primary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Hca Florida Ocala HospitalOcala, FLHospital
Northeast Georgia Medical Center, IncGainesville, GAHospital
Adventhealth OcalaOcala, FLHospital
Tampa General Hospital Crystal RiverCrystal river, FLHospital
Sentara Northern Virginia Medical CenterWoodbridge, VAHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
St Francis Physician Practices Llc8729381033217
Radiology Imaging Associates Llc2466342803182
Medical Imaging Center Of Ocala Llp034513078748
Desoto Hospital Association216332182935
Inverness Medical Imaging Llc387059067283
Northeast Georgia Physicians Group Inc6901898386884
Ocala Health Imaging Services Llc822421717948
Allegiance Hospital Of Many, Llc327460755140
Richland Parish Hospital Service District No 1-b216348159941
Timberridge Imaging Center943604986349
Hospital Service District No 1 Parish Of Avoyelles State Of La337544091027
Dlp Twin County Physician Practices Llc7214199512119
Sentara Medical Group89219039231396
Danville Physician Practices Llc4688606304171
Northeast Georgia Physicians Group Inc6901898386884
East Cooper Physician Group Llc1254775687126
St Thomas Radiology Associates Llc004223513774
Medical Imaging Center Of Ocala Llp034513078748
Radiology Imaging Associates Llc2466342803182
Inverness Medical Imaging Llc387059067283
Timberridge Imaging Center943604986349
St Thomas Radiology Associates Llc004223513774

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Rolando Ernesto Prieto allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameTimberridge Imaging Center
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1669460473
PECOS PAC ID: 9436049863
Enrollment ID: O20040318000633
Entity NameMedical Imaging Center of Ocala LLP
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1669469045
PECOS PAC ID: 0345130787
Enrollment ID: O20040318000671
Entity NameRadiology Imaging Associates LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1063400729
PECOS PAC ID: 2466342803
Enrollment ID: O20040318000719
Entity NameEast Central Florida Outpatient Imaging LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1245271675
PECOS PAC ID: 9830175199
Enrollment ID: O20040628000215
Entity NameInverness Medical Imaging LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1093763591
PECOS PAC ID: 3870590672
Enrollment ID: O20061108000195
Entity NameOcala Health Imaging Services LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1023318060
PECOS PAC ID: 8224217179
Enrollment ID: O20110124001037
Entity NameSt Thomas Radiology Associates LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1659385011
PECOS PAC ID: 0042235137
Enrollment ID: O20201204000710
Entity NameDlp Twin County Physician Practices LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1033485925
PECOS PAC ID: 7214199512
Enrollment ID: O20250214000185
Entity NameDanville Physician Practices LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1265243612
PECOS PAC ID: 4688606304
Enrollment ID: O20250214001974
Entity NameSentara Medical Group
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1265485270
PECOS PAC ID: 8921903923
Enrollment ID: O20250410000058
Entity NameSt Francis Physician Practices LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1609655646
PECOS PAC ID: 8729381033
Enrollment ID: O20250625002963
Entity NameNortheast Georgia Physicians Group Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1891745212
PECOS PAC ID: 6901898386
Enrollment ID: O20250930004021

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Rolando Ernesto Prieto is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Rolando Ernesto Prieto, MD
Po Box 6200,
Ocala, FL 34478-6200

Ph: (352) 671-4300
Rolando Ernesto Prieto, MD
1818 Sw 15th Ave,
Ocala, FL 34474-3548

Ph: (352) 671-4300

Reviews and Comments


Radiology Doctors in Ocala, FL

Ralf Richard Barckhausen, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Medicare Enrolled
Practice Location: 1818 Sw 15th Ave, Ocala, FL 34474
Phone: 352-671-4300    Fax: 352-671-4393
Jeremy D Havas, D.O
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 3233 Sw 33rd Rd Ste 301, Ocala, FL 34474
Phone: 352-554-4878    Fax: 833-340-7254
Edson Gil Cortes, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1818 Sw 15th Ave, Ocala, FL 34474
Phone: 352-671-4300    Fax: 352-671-4393
Malcolm Edward Williamson Ii, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1818 Sw 15th Ave, Ocala, FL 34474
Phone: 352-671-4300    Fax: 352-671-4393
Dr. Luis A Jimenez, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 6035 Sw 54th St, Suite 101, Ocala, FL 34474
Phone: 352-857-9132    
Benjamin Crawford, DO
Radiology
Medicare: May Accept Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1431 Sw 1st Ave, Ocala, FL 34471
Phone: 352-401-8243    
Caleb Ruben Rivera, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1818 Sw 15th Ave, Ocala, FL 34474
Phone: 352-671-4300    Fax: 352-671-4393

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.