Ryan Tyler Geracimos, MD - Medicare Diagnostic Radiology in Elkton, MD

Ryan Tyler Geracimos, MD is a medicare enrolled "Radiology - Diagnostic Radiology" physician in Elkton, Maryland. He went to Jefferson Medical College Of Thomas Jefferson University and graduated in 2003 and has 23 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Diagnostic Radiology. He is a member of the group practice Imaging Associates Of New Mexico Llc, Universal Radiology Partners Of Nevada, Dimensions Healthcare Associates, Inc, Sonoran Radiology Ltd, Eagle Partners, Pllc, Singleton Associates Pa, Washington University Physicians In Illinois Inc, Scotland Memorial Hospital, Inc, Dimensions Healthcare Associates, Inc and his current practice location is 200 S Bridge St, Elkton, Maryland. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (410) 620-1900.

Ryan Tyler Geracimos is licensed to practice in Maryland (license number D66292) and he also participates in the medicare program. He accepts medicare assignments (which means he accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1376688531.

Contact Information

Ryan Tyler Geracimos, MD
200 S Bridge St,
Elkton, MD 21921-5915
(410) 620-1900
Not Available

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameRyan Tyler Geracimos
GenderMale
SpecialityDiagnostic Radiology
Experience23 Years
Location200 S Bridge St, Elkton, Maryland
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. He accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Ryan Tyler Geracimos attended and graduated from Jefferson Medical College Of Thomas Jefferson University in 2003
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1376688531
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 02/21/2007
  • Last Update Date: 01/16/2008
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 6002982956
  • Enrollment ID: I20130613000090

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Ryan Tyler Geracimos such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1376688531NPI-NPPES

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology C1-0007587 (Delaware)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology D66292 (Maryland)Primary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
University Of Md Capital Region Medical CenterUpper marlboro, MDHospital
Valley Hospital Medical CenterLas vegas, NVHospital
Northern Nevada Medical CenterSparks, NVHospital
Scotland Memorial HospitalLaurinburg, NCHospital
Desert View HospitalPahrump, NVHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Imaging Associates Of New Mexico Llc4981970233164
Universal Radiology Partners Of Nevada579929525971
Dimensions Healthcare Associates, Inc1557269743198
Sonoran Radiology Ltd3375964505466
Eagle Partners, Pllc9032205752170
Singleton Associates Pa6305731118814
Washington University Physicians In Illinois Inc4789945163168
Scotland Memorial Hospital, Inc0648208504259
Dimensions Healthcare Associates, Inc1557269743198

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Ryan Tyler Geracimos allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameUnion Hospital of Cecil County
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1124067848
PECOS PAC ID: 6901719822
Enrollment ID: O20130613000015
Entity NameEagle Partners PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1548450976
PECOS PAC ID: 9032205752
Enrollment ID: O20141002000836
Entity NameSingleton Associates PA
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1538107875
PECOS PAC ID: 6305731118
Enrollment ID: O20151016000237
Entity NameImaging Associates of New Mexico LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1629592464
PECOS PAC ID: 4981970233
Enrollment ID: O20180201001564
Entity NameRadiology Associates of Southwest Louisiana
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1033215710
PECOS PAC ID: 0941243562
Enrollment ID: O20190828002007
Entity NameSonoran Radiology Ltd
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1033745708
PECOS PAC ID: 3375964505
Enrollment ID: O20200730001555
Entity NamePrecision Diagnostic Radiology LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1558053181
PECOS PAC ID: 3375904253
Enrollment ID: O20230726000637
Entity NameDimensions Healthcare Associates, Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1487714168
PECOS PAC ID: 1557269743
Enrollment ID: O20250603001698

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Ryan Tyler Geracimos is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Ryan Tyler Geracimos, MD
200 S Bridge St,
Elkton, MD 21921-5915

Ph: (410) 620-1900
Ryan Tyler Geracimos, MD
200 S Bridge St,
Elkton, MD 21921-5915

Ph: (410) 620-1900

Reviews and Comments


Radiology Doctors in Elkton, MD

Horatio Yeung, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 106 Bow Street, Elkton, MD 21921
Phone: 410-392-4000    
Jill K Brooks, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 106 Bow Street, Elkton, MD 21921
Phone: 410-398-4000    
Rino Se Chaun Un,
Radiology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 106 Bow Street, Elkton, MD 21921
Phone: 410-398-4000    

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.