Ryan W Vancura, MD - Medicare Diagnostic Radiology in Austin, TX

Ryan W Vancura, MD is a medicare enrolled "Radiology - Diagnostic Radiology" physician in Austin, Texas. He went to University Of Kansas School Of Med (kc/wich/sal) and graduated in 2007 and has 19 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Diagnostic Radiology. He is a member of the group practice Merit Radiology Pllc, Austin Radiological Association, Singleton Associates Pa, Pecos County Memorial Hospital District, Advanced Surgeons And Physicians Network Inc, Deaf Smith County Hospital District and his current practice location is 12554 Riata Vista Circle, Austin, Texas. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (512) 795-5100.

Ryan W Vancura is licensed to practice in Texas (license number P9019) and he also participates in the medicare program. He accepts medicare assignments (which means he accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1386840940.

Contact Information

Ryan W Vancura, MD
12554 Riata Vista Circle,
Austin, TX 78727-6431
(512) 795-5100
(512) 795-5122

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameRyan W Vancura
GenderMale
SpecialityDiagnostic Radiology
Experience19 Years
Location12554 Riata Vista Circle, Austin, Texas
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. He accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Ryan W Vancura attended and graduated from University Of Kansas School Of Med (kc/wich/sal) in 2007
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1386840940
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 06/21/2007
  • Last Update Date: 05/16/2018
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 0648433607
  • Enrollment ID: I20140829000838

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Ryan W Vancura such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1386840940NPI-NPPES
0A1201740MedicaidCA

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
2085N0700XRadiology - Neuroradiology P9019 (Texas)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology A120174 (California)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology P9019 (Texas)Primary
2085R0204XRadiology - Vascular & Interventional Radiology P9019 (Texas)Secondary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
St David's South Austin Medical CenterAustin, TXHospital
Round Rock Medical CenterRound rock, TXHospital
St David's Medical CenterAustin, TXHospital
Ascension Seton Medical Center AustinAustin, TXHospital
St. David's North Austin Medical CenterAustin, TXHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Merit Radiology Pllc327497025619
Austin Radiological Association4880686179126
Singleton Associates Pa6305731118814
Pecos County Memorial Hospital District317397747732
Advanced Surgeons And Physicians Network Inc842630422162
Deaf Smith County Hospital District812392349748

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Ryan W Vancura allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameSingleton Associates PA
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1538107875
PECOS PAC ID: 6305731118
Enrollment ID: O20040315000385
Entity NameAustin Radiological Association
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1033196464
PECOS PAC ID: 4880686179
Enrollment ID: O20040330000453
Entity NameDeaf Smith County Hospital District
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1568454403
PECOS PAC ID: 8123923497
Enrollment ID: O20040510000475
Entity NameCounty of Yoakum
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1790702371
PECOS PAC ID: 3173431491
Enrollment ID: O20060307000793
Entity NameCounty of Yoakum
Entity TypePart A Provider - Critical Access Hospital
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1790702371
PECOS PAC ID: 3173431491
Enrollment ID: O20100421000436
Entity NameAdvanced Surgeons & Physicians Network Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1508030917
PECOS PAC ID: 8426304221
Enrollment ID: O20180710001216
Entity NameCity Hospital Physician Group, Inc.
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1548892714
PECOS PAC ID: 5193156214
Enrollment ID: O20200505002120
Entity NamePecos County Memorial Hospital District
Entity TypePart A Provider - Critical Access Hospital
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1073200309
PECOS PAC ID: 3173977477
Enrollment ID: O20231003000027
Entity NameMerit Radiology PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1326819145
PECOS PAC ID: 3274970256
Enrollment ID: O20240326003070
Entity NamePecos County Memorial Hospital District
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1386400232
PECOS PAC ID: 3173977477
Enrollment ID: O20240403002215

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Ryan W Vancura is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Ryan W Vancura, MD
12554 Riata Vista Circle,
Austin, TX 78727-6431

Ph: (512) 795-5100
Ryan W Vancura, MD
12554 Riata Vista Circle,
Austin, TX 78727-6431

Ph: (512) 795-5100

Reviews and Comments


Radiology Doctors in Austin, TX

Jason R. Wallace, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 12554 Riata Vista Circle, Austin, TX 78727
Phone: 512-795-5100    Fax: 512-795-5122
Dr. Gregory Connor, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 12554 Riata Vista Cir, Austin, TX 78727
Phone: 512-795-5100    Fax: 512-795-5122
Dr. Catherine Suchia Wu, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 4101 James Casey Blvd, #100, Austin, TX 78745
Phone: 512-447-2202    Fax: 512-447-5337
Dr. Michael Troy Harper, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 12554 Riata Vista Circle, Austin, TX 78727
Phone: 512-795-5100    Fax: 512-795-5122
Ian L. Love, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 8038 Mesa Dr, Austin, TX 78731
Phone: 512-901-8748    Fax: 512-901-8755
Dr. Bradley Brenner, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 12554 Riata Vista Cir, Austin, TX 78727
Phone: 512-795-5100    Fax: 512-795-5122
Dr. Maegan Kellie Garcia Lazaga, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 12554 Riata Vista Cir, Austin, TX 78727
Phone: 512-795-5100    Fax: 512-795-5122

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.