Sami Sibai, MD - Medicare Diagnostic Radiology in Urbana, IL

Sami Sibai, MD is a medicare enrolled "Radiology - Diagnostic Radiology" physician in Urbana, Illinois. He went to University Of Illinois College Of Med (chi/peor/rock/chm-urb) and graduated in 2006 and has 20 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Diagnostic Radiology. He is a member of the group practice Imaging Associates Of Indiana Pc, Radiology Affiliates Of Central New Jersey Pc, Niagara Frontier Radiologic Associates Pc, Sra Medical Imaging Llc, Specialists In Medical Imaging Sc, Empire State Radiology P C, East Post Road Medical Services Pc, Florida Radiology Imaging At Lake Mary Llc, Empire State Radiology P C, Cedar Valley Medical Specialists Pc, Millennium Medical Imaging Pc and his current practice location is 611 W. Park St., Urbana, Illinois. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (217) 383-3270.

Sami Sibai is licensed to practice in New York (license number 327126) and he also participates in the medicare program. He may accept medicare assignments (which means he may accept the Medicare-approved amount; you may be billed for more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1740478494.

Contact Information

Sami Sibai, MD
611 W. Park St.,
Urbana, IL 61801-2500
(217) 383-3270
(217) 383-4116

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameSami Sibai
GenderMale
SpecialityDiagnostic Radiology
Experience20 Years
Location611 W. Park St., Urbana, Illinois
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsMay be. He may accept the Medicare-approved amount; you may be billed for more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Sami Sibai attended and graduated from University Of Illinois College Of Med (chi/peor/rock/chm-urb) in 2006
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1740478494
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 10/09/2007
  • Last Update Date: 12/11/2025
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 4880848910
  • Enrollment ID: I20130125000232

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Sami Sibai such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1740478494NPI-NPPES
IP1031OtherKYLICENSE

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 327126 (New York)Primary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology MD-39684 (Iowa)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 036129117 (Illinois)Secondary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Union Hospital IncTerre haute, INHospital
Franciscan Health Crown PointCrown point, INHospital
Franciscan Health Michigan CityMichigan city, INHospital
Franciscan Health LafayetteLafayette, INHospital
Franciscan Health DyerDyer, INHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Imaging Associates Of Indiana Pc1254503345293
Radiology Affiliates Of Central New Jersey Pc1759277239129
Niagara Frontier Radiologic Associates Pc034534938721
Sra Medical Imaging Llc175936966340
Specialists In Medical Imaging Sc2163733544228
Empire State Radiology P C4385075241266
East Post Road Medical Services Pc6406198506419
Florida Radiology Imaging At Lake Mary Llc1254311137273
Empire State Radiology P C4385075241266
Cedar Valley Medical Specialists Pc175929148761
Millennium Medical Imaging Pc579977691034

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Sami Sibai allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameCentral Illinois Radiological Associates Ltd
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1538192828
PECOS PAC ID: 9436061827
Enrollment ID: O20031104000332
Entity NameHoopeston Community Memorial Hospital
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1043683014
PECOS PAC ID: 3577456037
Enrollment ID: O20040210000011
Entity NameValley Imaging Consultants LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1215987045
PECOS PAC ID: 6800882374
Enrollment ID: O20040421000673
Entity NameSaint Anthony Health Affiliates
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1881086064
PECOS PAC ID: 1254321474
Enrollment ID: O20040518000419
Entity NameRichland Memorial Hospital Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1467492124
PECOS PAC ID: 3870565732
Enrollment ID: O20040811000131
Entity NameCarle Health Care Incorporated
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1154653947
PECOS PAC ID: 3577515774
Enrollment ID: O20100513000829
Entity NameImaging Associates of Indiana PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1699072611
PECOS PAC ID: 1254503345
Enrollment ID: O20150106000375
Entity NameSpecialists in Medical Imaging, SC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1841687951
PECOS PAC ID: 2163733544
Enrollment ID: O20150626000251
Entity NameKettering Network Radiologists Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1346299153
PECOS PAC ID: 7618960303
Enrollment ID: O20160204000371
Entity NameImaging Associates of Michigan PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1164943007
PECOS PAC ID: 9537434386
Enrollment ID: O20180124000265
Entity NameImaging Associates of New Mexico LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1629592464
PECOS PAC ID: 4981970233
Enrollment ID: O20180627000004
Entity NameSmi Imaging LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1972004489
PECOS PAC ID: 3476696220
Enrollment ID: O20181212002794
Entity NameEmpire State Radiology P C
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1255962783
PECOS PAC ID: 4385075241
Enrollment ID: O20200511000214
Entity NameCarle West Physician Group Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1467074138
PECOS PAC ID: 8921420308
Enrollment ID: O20200613000147
Entity NameMillennium Medical Imaging PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1235114182
PECOS PAC ID: 5799776910
Enrollment ID: O20210908003088
Entity NameRadiology Affiliates of Central New Jersey PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1811994791
PECOS PAC ID: 1759277239
Enrollment ID: O20220412000327
Entity NameJefferson Radiology PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1396795951
PECOS PAC ID: 8729982525
Enrollment ID: O20220531001134
Entity NameAdi Radiology PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1083266761
PECOS PAC ID: 7911236427
Enrollment ID: O20230919001820
Entity NameWest Hudson Imaging Associates PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1982610713
PECOS PAC ID: 3375438625
Enrollment ID: O20240208002121
Entity NameRadiologic Associates Prof Corp
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1033125844
PECOS PAC ID: 9931090412
Enrollment ID: O20240314000598
Entity NameSra Medical Imaging LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1881920452
PECOS PAC ID: 1759369663
Enrollment ID: O20240702001460
Entity NameSouthtowns Radiology Associates LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1295779072
PECOS PAC ID: 9830097542
Enrollment ID: O20240708001358
Entity NameNiagara Frontier Radiologic Associates PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1225120850
PECOS PAC ID: 0345349387
Enrollment ID: O20250107001794
Entity NameEast Post Road Medical Services PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1841767274
PECOS PAC ID: 6406198506
Enrollment ID: O20250828001836
Entity NameWhite Plains Physician Services PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1124502687
PECOS PAC ID: 3476894445
Enrollment ID: O20251008000203

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Sami Sibai is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Sami Sibai, MD
611 W Park St,
Urbana, IL 61801-2501

Ph: (217) 383-6792
Sami Sibai, MD
611 W. Park St.,
Urbana, IL 61801-2500

Ph: (217) 383-3270

Reviews and Comments


Radiology Doctors in Urbana, IL

Cheng-han Lee, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 611 W Park St, Urbana, IL 61801
Phone: 217-383-3270    
Aryana Zakikhani Calvo, D.O.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 611 W Park St, Urbana, IL 61801
Phone: 217-383-3311    
Kendall C Newsome, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Medicare Enrolled
Practice Location: 611 W. Park St., Radiology, Urbana, IL 61801
Phone: 217-383-3270    
Dr. Jason M Huston, D.O.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 611 W Park St, Urbana, IL 61801
Phone: 217-383-3270    Fax: 217-383-4116
Douglas W Morton, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 611 W. Park St., Radiology, Urbana, IL 61801
Phone: 217-383-3270    
Juan J Jimenez, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 611 W. Park St., Radiology, Urbana, IL 61801
Phone: 217-383-3270    
Stephanie K Weber, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 611 W. Park St., Radiology, Urbana, IL 61801
Phone: 217-383-3270    Fax: 217-383-4116

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.