Sandeep Amesur, MD - Medicare Diagnostic Radiology in Houston, TX

Sandeep Amesur, MD is a medicare enrolled "Radiology - Diagnostic Radiology" physician in Houston, Texas. He graduated from medical school in 1994 and has 32 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Diagnostic Radiology. He is a member of the group practice Smi Imaging Llc, Dhhs Ihs Phoenix Area, North Platte Nebraska Hospital Corporation, Eastern Radiological Associates Pc, Beverly Radiology Associates Inc, Shannon Clinic, St Lukes Clinic Llc, Mercy Diagnostic Imaging Pc, Oroville Hospital, Acadiana Radiology Group, Corvallis Radiology Pc, Wayne Radiologists Pa, Abercrombie Radiological Consultants Inc, Carolinas Physicians Network Inc, X-ray Professional Association, Carilion Giles Community Hospital, Columbus Radiology Physicians Llc, Centra Medical Group Llc, Jason L Hwang Md Inc, Tahoe Carson Radiology Loos Et Al Ltd, Radiology Medical Group Of Napa, Winchester Radiologists Pc, South Florida Medical Imaging Pa, Tennessee Valley Radiology Llc, Carilion Medical Center and his current practice location is 3388 Sage Rd Unit 2601, Houston, Texas. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (713) 963-9729.

Sandeep Amesur is licensed to practice in Texas (license number 506384) and he also participates in the medicare program. He may accept medicare assignments (which means he may accept the Medicare-approved amount; you may be billed for more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1144329848.

Contact Information

Sandeep Amesur, MD
3388 Sage Rd Unit 2601,
Houston, TX 77056-7200
(713) 963-9729
Not Available

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameSandeep Amesur
GenderMale
SpecialityDiagnostic Radiology
Experience32 Years
Location3388 Sage Rd Unit 2601, Houston, Texas
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsMay be. He may accept the Medicare-approved amount; you may be billed for more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Sandeep Amesur graduated from medical school in 1994
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1144329848
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 09/21/2006
  • Last Update Date: 09/29/2026
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 8921990870
  • Enrollment ID: I20040729001520

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Sandeep Amesur such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1144329848NPI-NPPES

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology L9070 (Texas)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 506384 (Texas)Primary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 0101277717 (Virginia)Secondary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Carilion Roanoke Memorial HospitalRoanoke, VAHospital
Centra Health, IncLynchburg, VAHospital
St Luke's Magic Valley RmcTwin falls, IDHospital
Oroville HospitalOroville, CAHospital
Concord HospitalConcord, NHHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Smi Imaging Llc3476696220380
Dhhs Ihs Phoenix Area943632542031
North Platte Nebraska Hospital Corporation6507856697237
Eastern Radiological Associates Pc034523273250
Beverly Radiology Associates Inc034524115437
Shannon Clinic0840103727550
St Lukes Clinic Llc1052217478313
Mercy Diagnostic Imaging Pc115323328391
Oroville Hospital125423433993
Acadiana Radiology Group135540311450
Corvallis Radiology Pc206230067654
Wayne Radiologists Pa276949606626
Abercrombie Radiological Consultants Inc307241183451
Carolinas Physicians Network Inc33754496552324
X-ray Professional Association337553992762
Carilion Giles Community Hospital3678670221223
Columbus Radiology Physicians Llc397186341656
Centra Medical Group Llc4789606088709
Jason L Hwang Md Inc610317101250
Tahoe Carson Radiology Loos Et Al Ltd640683259134
Radiology Medical Group Of Napa711390639741
Winchester Radiologists Pc711391528177
South Florida Medical Imaging Pa761886990040
Tennessee Valley Radiology Llc913310552142
Carilion Medical Center9830096585956

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Sandeep Amesur allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameShannon Clinic
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1770587149
PECOS PAC ID: 0840103727
Enrollment ID: O20031222000702
Entity NameNorth Star Mri of Frisco LP
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1649356759
PECOS PAC ID: 2769574854
Enrollment ID: O20070821000328
Entity NameMemorial Hospital of Converse County
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1356496491
PECOS PAC ID: 2264340843
Enrollment ID: O20100607000600
Entity NameNorth Star Diagnostic Imaging LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1467787739
PECOS PAC ID: 8729118021
Enrollment ID: O20100614000182
Entity NameNorth Star Mri LP
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1033174701
PECOS PAC ID: 5890762330
Enrollment ID: O20110524000030
Entity NameNorth Star Mcd LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1295496602
PECOS PAC ID: 2668659434
Enrollment ID: O20110602000702
Entity NameDhhs Ihs Phoenix Area
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1427335140
PECOS PAC ID: 2668649567
Enrollment ID: O20120117000781
Entity NameDhhs Ihs Phoenix Area
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1356628028
PECOS PAC ID: 9436325420
Enrollment ID: O20120222000148
Entity NameDirect Radiology PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1144572173
PECOS PAC ID: 9436396165
Enrollment ID: O20130612000152
Entity NameNorth Star CN LP
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1013305945
PECOS PAC ID: 0547589376
Enrollment ID: O20150429001555
Entity NameOroville Hospital
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Hospital Department(s)
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1710372909
PECOS PAC ID: 1254234339
Enrollment ID: O20160407001174
Entity NameNorth Star FP LP
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1033630835
PECOS PAC ID: 6800168576
Enrollment ID: O20170816002017
Entity NameSouth Florida Medical Imaging PA
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1518945575
PECOS PAC ID: 7618869900
Enrollment ID: O20180103001177
Entity NameNorth Star GV LP
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1922512664
PECOS PAC ID: 0648539023
Enrollment ID: O20180110000546
Entity NameConcord Radiology PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1598260515
PECOS PAC ID: 8628332061
Enrollment ID: O20180510001179
Entity NameAdvanced Surgeons & Physicians Network Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1508030917
PECOS PAC ID: 8426304221
Enrollment ID: O20180710001216
Entity NameEnloe Medical Center
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1477975613
PECOS PAC ID: 9739092388
Enrollment ID: O20181008000285
Entity NameSmi Imaging LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1972004489
PECOS PAC ID: 3476696220
Enrollment ID: O20181008001228
Entity NameJason L Hwang MD Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1811486616
PECOS PAC ID: 6103171012
Enrollment ID: O20181213000918
Entity NameIntercity Radiology PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1356390736
PECOS PAC ID: 9830003847
Enrollment ID: O20181227001016
Entity NameRiver Oaks Mri & Diagnostic LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1326555095
PECOS PAC ID: 7214273721
Enrollment ID: O20190103002678
Entity NameMedical Imaging Associates of Idaho Falls Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1740225531
PECOS PAC ID: 7618876590
Enrollment ID: O20190501002882
Entity NameAcadiana Radiology Group
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1649422726
PECOS PAC ID: 1355403114
Enrollment ID: O20190502001540
Entity NameCatawba Radiological Associates Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1679684948
PECOS PAC ID: 9335036789
Enrollment ID: O20190712000331
Entity NameColumbus Radiology Physicians LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1467964718
PECOS PAC ID: 3971863416
Enrollment ID: O20190807000994
Entity NameTennessee Valley Radiology LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1356367551
PECOS PAC ID: 9133105521
Enrollment ID: O20200407003900
Entity NameX-ray Professional Association
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1790758449
PECOS PAC ID: 3375539927
Enrollment ID: O20200831001769
Entity NameWayne Radiologists PA
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1093779621
PECOS PAC ID: 2769496066
Enrollment ID: O20201209001214
Entity NameFocus Medical Imaging
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1528299989
PECOS PAC ID: 6406999259
Enrollment ID: O20210504001352
Entity NameSt Lukes Clinic LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1790718229
PECOS PAC ID: 1052217478
Enrollment ID: O20220713002850
Entity NameWhite Mountain Radiology
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1225018146
PECOS PAC ID: 2365429123
Enrollment ID: O20230113000271
Entity NameCentra Medical Group LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1649228966
PECOS PAC ID: 4789606088
Enrollment ID: O20231006001477
Entity NameCarilion Medical Center
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1730123472
PECOS PAC ID: 9830096585
Enrollment ID: O20231204001706
Entity NameCarilion Giles Community Hospital
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1194718304
PECOS PAC ID: 3678670221
Enrollment ID: O20231228002659
Entity NameCarilion Rockbridge Community Hospital
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1174636021
PECOS PAC ID: 4789658261
Enrollment ID: O20240123004277
Entity NameCarilion Tazewell Community Hospital
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1427040328
PECOS PAC ID: 4183604259
Enrollment ID: O20240219003600
Entity NameEastern Radiological Associates PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1639102171
PECOS PAC ID: 0345232732
Enrollment ID: O20240304000711
Entity NameCmsc LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1639109978
PECOS PAC ID: 5890602494
Enrollment ID: O20240305004622
Entity NameCarolinas Physicians Network Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1386426864
PECOS PAC ID: 3375449655
Enrollment ID: O20240521003716
Entity NameMercy Diagnostic Imaging PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1477509768
PECOS PAC ID: 1153233283
Enrollment ID: O20240809003963
Entity NameAbercrombie Radiological Consultants Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1942207154
PECOS PAC ID: 3072411834
Enrollment ID: O20240824000135
Entity NameNorth Platte Nebraska Hospital Corporation
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1134355332
PECOS PAC ID: 6507856697
Enrollment ID: O20241011001418
Entity NameScott County Community Hospital Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Hospital Department(s)
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1124536990
PECOS PAC ID: 3375829112
Enrollment ID: O20241017000069
Entity NameWinchester Radiologists PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1235123977
PECOS PAC ID: 7113915281
Enrollment ID: O20241203001378
Entity NameRadiology Medical Group of Napa
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1285666313
PECOS PAC ID: 7113906397
Enrollment ID: O20250325002417
Entity NameBeverly Radiology Associates Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1538110846
PECOS PAC ID: 0345241154
Enrollment ID: O20250423002903
Entity NameCorvallis Radiology PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1881651289
PECOS PAC ID: 2062300676
Enrollment ID: O20250730004583
Entity NameOrigin Diagnostics LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1033907142
PECOS PAC ID: 3173026499
Enrollment ID: O20250917003336
Entity NameTahoe Carson Radiology Loos Et Al Ltd
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1902838352
PECOS PAC ID: 6406832591
Enrollment ID: O20251001001753
Entity NamePueblo Radiological Group PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1568444271
PECOS PAC ID: 5597661272
Enrollment ID: O20260211003573
Entity NameWake Forest University Health Sciences
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1003803032
PECOS PAC ID: 4486564952
Enrollment ID: O20260303003379

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Sandeep Amesur is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Sandeep Amesur, MD
22100 Bothell Everett Hwy,
Bothell, WA 98021-8431

Ph: (208) 416-2932
Sandeep Amesur, MD
3388 Sage Rd Unit 2601,
Houston, TX 77056-7200

Ph: (713) 963-9729

Reviews and Comments


Radiology Doctors in Houston, TX

Dr. Joshua Thomas Blunck, D.O.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 7026 Old Katy Rd Ste 276, Houston, TX 77024
Phone: 713-621-7426    Fax: 281-674-8308
Natalia Solomon, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 3310 Richmond Ave, Houston, TX 77098
Phone: 713-797-1919    
Whitney Boyce, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 6431 Fannin St # 2.116, Houston, TX 77030
Phone: 713-500-7643    
Susana Calle, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1515 Holcombe Blvd, Houston, TX 77030
Phone: 713-792-6161    
David Baltrusaitis, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 6411 Fannin St, Houston, TX 77030
Phone: 713-797-5929    
Arwa Mohammed Abdulbaset Elgamal,
Radiology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 6400 Fannin St, Houston, TX 77030
Phone: 713-704-4000    
Jonathan N Levine, M.E.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 12951 South Fwy, Houston, TX 77047
Phone: 713-526-5771    Fax: 713-526-2036

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.