Scott E Preusen, MD - Medicare Diagnostic Radiology in Springfield, IL

Scott E Preusen, MD is a medicare enrolled "Radiology - Diagnostic Radiology" physician in Springfield, Illinois. He went to Southern Illinois University School Of Medicine and graduated in 1998 and has 28 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Diagnostic Radiology. He is a member of the group practice Springfield Clinic, Llp, Santa Rosa Hb Medical Services Llc, Tallahassee Memorial Healthcare Inc, Vesta Telemedicine Solutions Pllc, Tallahassee Memorial Healthcare Inc, Franklin County Board Of County Commissioners, Santa Rosa Hb Medical Services Llc, Utmb Faculty Group Practice, Utmb Faculty Group Practice, Lubbock County Hospital District and his current practice location is 1025 S 6th St, Springfield, Illinois. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (217) 528-7541.

Scott E Preusen is licensed to practice in Illinois (license number 036107496) and he also participates in the medicare program. He accepts medicare assignments (which means he accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1437151826.

Contact Information

Scott E Preusen, MD
1025 S 6th St,
Springfield, IL 62703-2499
(217) 528-7541
Not Available

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameScott E Preusen
GenderMale
SpecialityDiagnostic Radiology
Experience28 Years
Location1025 S 6th St, Springfield, Illinois
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. He accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Scott E Preusen attended and graduated from Southern Illinois University School Of Medicine in 1998
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1437151826
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 08/15/2005
  • Last Update Date: 08/20/2023
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 3476537143
  • Enrollment ID: I20050509000139

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Scott E Preusen such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1437151826NPI-NPPES

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology ME157062 (Florida)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 036107496 (Illinois)Primary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Memorial Medical CenterSpringfield, ILHospital
Abraham Lincoln Memorial HospitalLincoln, ILHospital
Taylorville Memorial HospitalTaylorville, ILHospital
Lake Granbury Medical CenterGranbury, TXHospital
Jacksonville Memorial HospitalJacksonville, ILHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Springfield Clinic, Llp0547166076678
Santa Rosa Hb Medical Services Llc428408933535
Tallahassee Memorial Healthcare Inc6103724778498
Vesta Telemedicine Solutions Pllc963858570639
Tallahassee Memorial Healthcare Inc6103724778498
Franklin County Board Of County Commissioners327454111529
Santa Rosa Hb Medical Services Llc428408933535
Utmb Faculty Group Practice33754567341083
Utmb Faculty Group Practice33754567341083
Lubbock County Hospital District438553894197

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Scott E Preusen allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameSpringfield Clinic, LLP
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1780638478
PECOS PAC ID: 0547166076
Enrollment ID: O20040331000826
Entity NameNorthwest Radiology Associates SC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1821097288
PECOS PAC ID: 9537148374
Enrollment ID: O20040715001136
Entity NameLawrence County Memorial Hospital
Entity TypePart A Provider - Critical Access Hospital
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1881643401
PECOS PAC ID: 7517144249
Enrollment ID: O20110607000309
Entity NameLawrence County Memorial Hospital
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1396024162
PECOS PAC ID: 7517144249
Enrollment ID: O20110815000691
Entity NameSingleton Associates PA
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1538107875
PECOS PAC ID: 6305731118
Enrollment ID: O20170622002656
Entity NameMori Bean and Brooks Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1093782070
PECOS PAC ID: 8820077878
Enrollment ID: O20210302002374
Entity NameVesta Telemedicine Solutions PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1952902116
PECOS PAC ID: 9638585706
Enrollment ID: O20210429002091
Entity NameVesta Telemedicine Solutions PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1710571153
PECOS PAC ID: 2365850948
Enrollment ID: O20220408001143
Entity NameRfc Radiology Associates LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1437478302
PECOS PAC ID: 8022141894
Enrollment ID: O20221107000172
Entity NameColumbus Diagnostic Center Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1316108624
PECOS PAC ID: 3375455884
Enrollment ID: O20231009002247
Entity NameSanta Rosa HB Medical Services LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1730969502
PECOS PAC ID: 4284089335
Enrollment ID: O20241202002184
Entity NameTallahassee Memorial Healthcare Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1366293102
PECOS PAC ID: 6103724778
Enrollment ID: O20251014001818
Entity NameNorth Star Diagnostic Imaging LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1467787739
PECOS PAC ID: 8729118021
Enrollment ID: O20251125000838
Entity NameNorth Star Npt LP
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1699387647
PECOS PAC ID: 8426468265
Enrollment ID: O20251125002374
Entity NameNorth Star FP LP
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1033630835
PECOS PAC ID: 6800168576
Enrollment ID: O20251125004729
Entity NameNorth Star GV LP
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1922512664
PECOS PAC ID: 0648539023
Enrollment ID: O20251126000824
Entity NameNorth Star Mri of Frisco LP
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1649356759
PECOS PAC ID: 2769574854
Enrollment ID: O20251126001224
Entity NameNorth Star CN LP
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1013305945
PECOS PAC ID: 0547589376
Enrollment ID: O20251126002502
Entity NameNorth Star FM LP
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1174812028
PECOS PAC ID: 1153591763
Enrollment ID: O20251126003445
Entity NameNorth Star Mcd LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1700550282
PECOS PAC ID: 2668659434
Enrollment ID: O20251231001067
Entity NameUtmb Faculty Group Practice
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1942241146
PECOS PAC ID: 3375456734
Enrollment ID: O20260320001485

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Scott E Preusen is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Scott E Preusen, MD
Po Box 19248,
Springfield, IL 62794-9248

Ph: (217) 528-7541
Scott E Preusen, MD
1025 S 6th St,
Springfield, IL 62703-2499

Ph: (217) 528-7541

Reviews and Comments


Radiology Doctors in Springfield, IL

Dr. Christopher John Norbet, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 3050 Montvale Dr Ste A, Springfield, IL 62704
Phone: 217-726-8096    
Sandra Scroggins, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 800 E Carpenter St, Springfield, IL 62769
Phone: 217-814-5178    Fax: 217-757-6458
Dr. Rebecca Nichole Mahon, PHD. DABR
Radiology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 701 N 1st St, Springfield, IL 62781
Phone: 217-788-3000    
Dr. Terence Edward Wade, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 800 E Carpenter St, Springfield, IL 62769
Phone: 217-544-6464    
Kevin Coakley, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 3050 Montvale Dr Ste A, Springfield, IL 62704
Phone: 217-726-8096    
Dr. Benjamin Daniel Long, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 800 E Carpenter St, Springfield, IL 62769
Phone: 217-544-6464    
Danielle Hawthorne,
Radiology
Medicare: Medicare Enrolled
Practice Location: 800 E Carpenter St Box 43, Springfield, IL 62769
Phone: 217-814-5187    Fax: 217-757-6458

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.