Sean Chang, MD - Medicare Diagnostic Radiology in Oxnard, CA

Sean Chang, MD is a medicare enrolled "Radiology - Neuroradiology" physician in Oxnard, California. He went to University Of California, Geffen School Of Medicine and graduated in 2005 and has 21 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Diagnostic Radiology. He is a member of the group practice Cumberland County Hospital System Inc, Diagnostic Radiology Of Anderson Pa, Lima Radiological Associates, Freeport Memorial Hospital, Memorial Hospital Of Sheridan County, Chickasaw Nation Division Of Health Chickasaw Nation Medical Center, Trinity Health, Otero County Hospital Association, Physicians Of Cape Cod Hospital, Baptist Physician Network, Columbus Regional Healthcare System, Scotland Memorial Hospital, Inc, Holyoke Medical Center Inc, Mcfarland Clinic Pc, Plains Radiology Services Llc, Cheyenne Radiology Group, Holyoke Medical Center Inc, Diagnostic Radiology Pc, Mahaska County Hospital, Radiology Consultants Of Iowa Plc, Southeast Iowa Regional Medical Center Inc, Allen Memorial Hospital Corporation, Camelot Radiology Associates Ltd, X-ray Associates Of New Mexico Pc, Radiant Imaging Inc, State University Of Iowa, Freeport Memorial Hospital, Hannibal Regional Healthcare System Inc and his current practice location is 1901 Outlet Center Dr, Suite 120, Oxnard, California. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (805) 604-9500.

Sean Chang is licensed to practice in California (license number 112950) and he also participates in the medicare program. He may accept medicare assignments (which means he may accept the Medicare-approved amount; you may be billed for more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1801108568.

Contact Information

Sean Chang, MD
1901 Outlet Center Dr, Suite 120,
Oxnard, CA 93036-0663
(805) 604-9500
Not Available

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameSean Chang
GenderMale
SpecialityDiagnostic Radiology
Experience21 Years
Location1901 Outlet Center Dr, Oxnard, California
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsMay be. He may accept the Medicare-approved amount; you may be billed for more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Sean Chang attended and graduated from University Of California, Geffen School Of Medicine in 2005
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1801108568
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 07/10/2010
  • Last Update Date: 10/07/2026
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 8325216518
  • Enrollment ID: I20110713000630

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Sean Chang such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1801108568NPI-NPPES

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
2085N0700XRadiology - Neuroradiology 112950 (California)Primary
2085N0700XRadiology - Neuroradiology MD-54108 (Iowa)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 2024034448 (Missouri)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology M-2501 (Guam)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology PT21830 (North Dakota)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 036.171972 (Illinois)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology MD-54108 (Iowa)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 18726A (Wyoming)Secondary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Cape Cod HospitalHyannis, MAHospital
University Of Iowa Health Care Medical Center DownIowa city, IAHospital
Huntington HospitalPasadena, CAHospital
Mercy Medical Center - Cedar RapidsCedar rapids, IAHospital
St Lukes HospitalCedar rapids, IAHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Cumberland County Hospital System Inc1850204041581
Diagnostic Radiology Of Anderson Pa317355994543
Lima Radiological Associates993100397750
Freeport Memorial Hospital8426958232168
Memorial Hospital Of Sheridan County216340544090
Chickasaw Nation Division Of Health Chickasaw Nation Medical Center8426957523243
Trinity Health7911816020292
Otero County Hospital Association3173516606245
Physicians Of Cape Cod Hospital9638326671330
Baptist Physician Network0547333890121
Columbus Regional Healthcare System2961312228120
Scotland Memorial Hospital, Inc0648208504259
Holyoke Medical Center Inc2163419383202
Mcfarland Clinic Pc1254244239353
Plains Radiology Services Llc185045343261
Cheyenne Radiology Group195129384434
Holyoke Medical Center Inc2163419383202
Diagnostic Radiology Pc226449157065
Mahaska County Hospital2769388677128
Radiology Consultants Of Iowa Plc357746785173
Southeast Iowa Regional Medical Center Inc3870496417259
Allen Memorial Hospital Corporation4284546045149
Camelot Radiology Associates Ltd488058052124
X-ray Associates Of New Mexico Pc670987943053
Radiant Imaging Inc711314555865
State University Of Iowa76188842301886
Freeport Memorial Hospital8426958232168
Hannibal Regional Healthcare System Inc1254236300256

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Sean Chang allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameRenaissance Imaging Medical Associates Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1487608931
PECOS PAC ID: 7315841756
Enrollment ID: O20031126000257
Entity NameHalo Medical Group
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1467506451
PECOS PAC ID: 7012806052
Enrollment ID: O20040315001110
Entity NamePalms Imaging Medical Group
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1851347272
PECOS PAC ID: 9638184815
Enrollment ID: O20060208000736
Entity NamePlains Radiology Services LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1164677126
PECOS PAC ID: 1850453432
Enrollment ID: O20110909002849
Entity NameRadiant Imaging Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1437583200
PECOS PAC ID: 7113145558
Enrollment ID: O20140827001815
Entity NameLima Radiological Associates
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1497715361
PECOS PAC ID: 9931003977
Enrollment ID: O20171130000980
Entity NameAssociated Radiologists Ltd
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1215931290
PECOS PAC ID: 8123009941
Enrollment ID: O20180420001217
Entity NameRadiology Consultants Ltd
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1285735571
PECOS PAC ID: 9032195128
Enrollment ID: O20180925003552
Entity NameGolden State Imaging Associates Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1144872052
PECOS PAC ID: 1254761315
Enrollment ID: O20200414001788
Entity NameMcfarland Clinic PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1639135643
PECOS PAC ID: 1254244239
Enrollment ID: O20200814001410
Entity NameState University of Iowa
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1477554814
PECOS PAC ID: 7618884230
Enrollment ID: O20201020000616
Entity NameCamelot Radiology Associates Ltd
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1841244753
PECOS PAC ID: 4880580521
Enrollment ID: O20220310001510
Entity NameCheyenne Radiology Group
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1023056082
PECOS PAC ID: 1951293844
Enrollment ID: O20220429001272
Entity NameFreeport Memorial Hospital
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1447228788
PECOS PAC ID: 8426958232
Enrollment ID: O20220614003202
Entity NameSoutheast Iowa Regional Medical Center Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1164433884
PECOS PAC ID: 3870496417
Enrollment ID: O20220617000572
Entity NameGreat Plains Radiology LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1427089838
PECOS PAC ID: 2062310899
Enrollment ID: O20220810002403
Entity NameDiagnostic Radiology PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1497713291
PECOS PAC ID: 2264491570
Enrollment ID: O20220912003072
Entity NameAllen Memorial Hospital Corporation
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1346292521
PECOS PAC ID: 4284546045
Enrollment ID: O20230403002186
Entity NameMahaska County Hospital
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1407869852
PECOS PAC ID: 2769388677
Enrollment ID: O20240216003388
Entity NameAvera Mckennan
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1053680678
PECOS PAC ID: 0345157103
Enrollment ID: O20240705001643
Entity NameValley Radiology P a
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1093723538
PECOS PAC ID: 0749181089
Enrollment ID: O20240819001763
Entity NameX-ray Associates of New Mexico PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1235105800
PECOS PAC ID: 6709879430
Enrollment ID: O20240905003042
Entity NameRadiology Consultants of Iowa PLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1750387999
PECOS PAC ID: 3577467851
Enrollment ID: O20250103002329
Entity NameHenry County Health Center Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1871177477
PECOS PAC ID: 9638570740
Enrollment ID: O20250410000154
Entity NameHolyoke Medical Center Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1750395737
PECOS PAC ID: 2163419383
Enrollment ID: O20250410002564
Entity NameCumberland County Hospital System Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1962299743
PECOS PAC ID: 1850204041
Enrollment ID: O20250711000894
Entity NameDiagnostic Radiology of Anderson PA
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1922125269
PECOS PAC ID: 3173559945
Enrollment ID: O20250829004220
Entity NameRegional West Medical Center
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1982718219
PECOS PAC ID: 1759285885
Enrollment ID: O20250924004626
Entity NameSt Bernards Physician Clinics Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1780546051
PECOS PAC ID: 7012311269
Enrollment ID: O20260518001667

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Sean Chang is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Sean Chang, MD
609 Hampshire Rd Apt 375,
Westlake Village, CA 91361-2318

Ph: (310) 920-1344
Sean Chang, MD
1901 Outlet Center Dr, Suite 120,
Oxnard, CA 93036-0663

Ph: (805) 604-9500

Reviews and Comments


Radiology Doctors in Oxnard, CA

Behzad Noorbehesht, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1901 Outlet Center Drive, Oxnard, CA 93036
Phone: 805-604-9500    Fax: 805-604-9559
Irwin Grossman, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 2001 Solar Dr Ste 135, Oxnard, CA 93036
Phone: 805-988-0616    Fax: 805-278-5570
Dr. Henry Z Montes, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1700 N Rose Ave, Suite 120, Oxnard, CA 93030
Phone: 805-988-2657    Fax: 805-981-4456
Paul V Koscheski, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Medicare Enrolled
Practice Location: 1901 Outlet Center Dr, Oxnard, CA 93036
Phone: 310-805-1667    
Mark R Mitchell, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Medicare Enrolled
Practice Location: 2001 N. Solar Dr., Suite 135, Oxnard, CA 93036
Phone: 805-988-0616    
Dr. Timothy A. Oconnor, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1700 N Rose Ave, Suite 120, Oxnard, CA 93030
Phone: 805-988-2657    Fax: 805-981-4456

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.