Dr Steven Edward Black, MD - Medicare Diagnostic Radiology in Gainesville, GA

Dr Steven Edward Black, MD is a medicare enrolled "Radiology - Diagnostic Radiology" physician in Gainesville, Georgia. He went to University Of Tennessee, Hsc, College Of Medicine and graduated in 1990 and has 36 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Diagnostic Radiology. He is a member of the group practice Hegg Memorial Hospital, Gainesville Radiology Group Pc, Memorial Hospital Of Sheridan County, Big Horn Health Network, Chickasaw Nation Division Of Health Chickasaw Nation Medical Center, Otero County Hospital Association, Battlefield Imaging Llc, Allen Memorial Hospital Corporation, Holyoke Medical Center Inc, Comprehensive Radiology Services Pllc, Holyoke Medical Center Inc, Diagnostic Radiology Pc, Mahaska County Hospital, Southeast Iowa Regional Medical Center Inc, Knd Development 59 Llc, Northeast Georgia Physicians Group Inc and his current practice location is 200 W Academy Street, Gainesville, Georgia. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (770) 282-8820.

Dr Steven Edward Black is licensed to practice in Georgia (license number 045727) and he also participates in the medicare program. He may accept medicare assignments (which means he may accept the Medicare-approved amount; you may be billed for more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1609808369.

Contact Information

Dr Steven Edward Black, MD
200 W Academy Street,
Gainesville, GA 30501
(770) 282-8820
Not Available

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameDr Steven Edward Black
GenderMale
SpecialityDiagnostic Radiology
Experience36 Years
Location200 W Academy Street, Gainesville, Georgia
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsMay be. He may accept the Medicare-approved amount; you may be billed for more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Dr Steven Edward Black attended and graduated from University Of Tennessee, Hsc, College Of Medicine in 1990
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1609808369
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 07/06/2006
  • Last Update Date: 08/10/2026
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 1951356583
  • Enrollment ID: I20260317002759

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Dr Steven Edward Black such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1609808369NPI-NPPES
P00332154OtherGARAILROAD MEDICARE
000798971KMedicaidGA
000798971GMedicaidGA
581177261AOtherGAMEDICARE GRP PROV #

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 81682 (Minnesota)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology MD-56577 (Iowa)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 045727 (Georgia)Primary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 28903 (Nevada)Secondary
2085R0204XRadiology - Vascular & Interventional Radiology 045727 (Georgia)Secondary
2085R0204XRadiology - Vascular & Interventional Radiology MD-56577 (Iowa)Secondary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Northeast Georgia Medical Center, IncGainesville, GAHospital
Northeast Georgia Medical Center HabershamDemorest, GAHospital
Northeast Georgia Medical Center BarrowWinder, GAHospital
Southeast Iowa Regional Medical CenterWest burlington, IAHospital
Northeast Georgia Medical Center LumpkinDahlonega, GAHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Hegg Memorial Hospital519371875744
Gainesville Radiology Group Pc933504638265
Memorial Hospital Of Sheridan County216340544090
Big Horn Health Network125447648484
Chickasaw Nation Division Of Health Chickasaw Nation Medical Center8426957523243
Otero County Hospital Association3173516606245
Battlefield Imaging Llc812301467715
Allen Memorial Hospital Corporation4284546045149
Holyoke Medical Center Inc2163419383202
Comprehensive Radiology Services Pllc175936494650
Holyoke Medical Center Inc2163419383202
Diagnostic Radiology Pc226449157065
Mahaska County Hospital2769388677128
Southeast Iowa Regional Medical Center Inc3870496417259
Knd Development 59 Llc3678602802176
Northeast Georgia Physicians Group Inc6901898386884

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Dr Steven Edward Black allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameHegg Memorial Hospital
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1629023429
PECOS PAC ID: 5193718757
Enrollment ID: O20040407001457
Entity NameHegg Memorial Hospital
Entity TypePart A Provider - Critical Access Hospital
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1730182569
PECOS PAC ID: 5193718757
Enrollment ID: O20061104000578
Entity NameHenry County Health Center Inc
Entity TypePart A Provider - Critical Access Hospital
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1811571417
PECOS PAC ID: 9638570740
Enrollment ID: O20210629000831

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Dr Steven Edward Black is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Dr Steven Edward Black, MD
Po Box 2417,
Gainesville, GA 30503-2417

Ph: (770) 532-9936
Dr Steven Edward Black, MD
200 W Academy Street,
Gainesville, GA 30501

Ph: (770) 282-8820

Reviews and Comments


Radiology Doctors in Gainesville, GA

Dr. Scott M Stephen, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 200 W Academy Street, Gainesville, GA 30501
Phone: 770-282-8820    
Dr. Ajay Kumar Ravi, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 743 Spring St Ne, Gainesville, GA 30501
Phone: 770-219-9000    
Ms. Neha Agrawal,
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 743 Spring St Ne, Gainesville, GA 30501
Phone: 770-219-9000    
Dr. John C Tonkin, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 743 Spring St Ne, Gainesville, GA 30501
Phone: 770-219-9000    
Dr. Lee A Martin Jr., M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 200 W Academy Street, Gainesville, GA 30501
Phone: 770-282-8820    
Dr. Brian P Gay, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 425 Broad St Se, Suite 102, Gainesville, GA 30501
Phone: 770-718-9776    Fax: 770-718-1910
Jeffrey Thomas Waltz, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 743 Spring St Ne, Gainesville, GA 30501
Phone: 770-219-9000    

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.