Syam P Reddy, MD - Medicare Diagnostic Radiology in Oaklawn, IL

Syam P Reddy, MD is a medicare enrolled "Radiology - Diagnostic Radiology" physician in Oaklawn, Illinois. He went to University Of Illinois College Of Med (chi/peor/rock/chm-urb) and graduated in 1999 and has 27 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Diagnostic Radiology. He is a member of the group practice Imaging Associates Of Michigan Pllc, Imaging Associates Of Indiana Pc, Specialists In Medical Imaging Sc, Advanced Radiology, S.c., Medical X-ray Consultants Ltd, Imaging Associates Of Michigan Pllc and his current practice location is 4440 W 95 St, Oaklawn, Illinois. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (708) 684-5520.

Syam P Reddy is licensed to practice in Illinois (license number 036113126) and he also participates in the medicare program. He accepts medicare assignments (which means he accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1780652180.

Contact Information

Syam P Reddy, MD
4440 W 95 St,
Oaklawn, IL 60453
(708) 684-5520
Not Available

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameSyam P Reddy
GenderMale
SpecialityDiagnostic Radiology
Experience27 Years
Location4440 W 95 St, Oaklawn, Illinois
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. He accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Syam P Reddy attended and graduated from University Of Illinois College Of Med (chi/peor/rock/chm-urb) in 1999
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1780652180
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 03/10/2006
  • Last Update Date: 10/09/2026
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 1355361841
  • Enrollment ID: I20051129000711

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Syam P Reddy such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1780652180NPI-NPPES

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 036113126 (Illinois)Primary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Ingalls Memorial HospitalHarvey, ILHospital
Olympia Fields HospitalOlympia fields, ILHospital
Up Health System - MarquetteMarquette, MIHospital
Jackson Park HospitalChicago, ILHospital
Deaconess Illinois Medical CenterMarion, ILHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Imaging Associates Of Michigan Pllc9537434386148
Imaging Associates Of Indiana Pc1254503345293
Specialists In Medical Imaging Sc2163733544228
Advanced Radiology, S.c.236533920757
Medical X-ray Consultants Ltd327444731338
Imaging Associates Of Michigan Pllc9537434386148

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Syam P Reddy allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameAdvanced Radiology SC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1790773539
PECOS PAC ID: 2365339207
Enrollment ID: O20040305000094
Entity NameImaging Associates of Indiana PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1699072611
PECOS PAC ID: 1254503345
Enrollment ID: O20150106000375
Entity NameSpecialists in Medical Imaging, SC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1841687951
PECOS PAC ID: 2163733544
Enrollment ID: O20150626000251
Entity NameRadiology Associates of Appleton SC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1841229093
PECOS PAC ID: 6002851862
Enrollment ID: O20160421000773
Entity NameBlessing Hospital
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Hospital Department(s)
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1114471737
PECOS PAC ID: 3072422534
Enrollment ID: O20161005001836
Entity NameRadiology Partners of Iowa Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1881139566
PECOS PAC ID: 7315214236
Enrollment ID: O20170525000497
Entity NameImaging Associates of Michigan PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1164943007
PECOS PAC ID: 9537434386
Enrollment ID: O20180124000265
Entity NameMedical X-ray Consultants Ltd
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1386601383
PECOS PAC ID: 3274447313
Enrollment ID: O20250929002309

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Syam P Reddy is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Syam P Reddy, MD
37241 Eagle Way,
Chicago, IL 60678-0372

Ph: Not Available
Syam P Reddy, MD
4440 W 95 St,
Oaklawn, IL 60453

Ph: (708) 684-5520

Reviews and Comments



Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.