Taha Ansari, - Medicare Psychiatry in Temple, TX

Taha Ansari, is a medicare enrolled "Psychiatry & Neurology - Psychiatry" physician in Temple, Texas. He graduated from medical school in 2013 and has 13 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Psychiatry. He is a member of the group practice Good Samaritan Regional Health Center, Scott And White Clinic, Ssm Health Care St Louis, Northeastern Vermont Regional Hospital Inc, Darin Rentz Do Pc, The Monroe Clinic, Inc., Bayhealth Medical Center, Inc, Center For Family Guidance Pc and his current practice location is 1901 Sw H K Dodgen Loop Bldg 300, Temple, Texas. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (254) 724-5437.

Taha Ansari is licensed to practice in Texas (license number S9451) and he also participates in the medicare program. He accepts medicare assignments (which means he accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1538512629.

Contact Information

Taha Ansari,
1901 Sw H K Dodgen Loop Bldg 300,
Temple, TX 76502-1814
(254) 724-5437
(254) 724-7597

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameTaha Ansari
GenderMale
SpecialityPsychiatry
Experience13 Years
Location1901 Sw H K Dodgen Loop Bldg 300, Temple, Texas
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. He accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Taha Ansari graduated from medical school in 2013
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1538512629
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 07/13/2016
  • Last Update Date: 06/03/2025
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 0749515948
  • Enrollment ID: I20250305001955

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Taha Ansari such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1538512629NPI-NPPES

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
2084P0800XPsychiatry & Neurology - Psychiatry A177431 (California)Secondary
2084P0800XPsychiatry & Neurology - Psychiatry 35013 (Oklahoma)Secondary
2084P0800XPsychiatry & Neurology - Psychiatry C1-0024100 (Delaware)Secondary
2084P0800XPsychiatry & Neurology - Psychiatry 76821 (Wisconsin)Secondary
2084P0800XPsychiatry & Neurology - Psychiatry 25MA10780900 (New Jersey)Secondary
2084P0800XPsychiatry & Neurology - Psychiatry S9451 (Texas)Primary
2084P0804XPsychiatry & Neurology - Child & Adolescent Psychiatry 25MA10780900 (New Jersey)Secondary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Baylor Scott And White Medical Center IrvingIrving, TXHospital
Scott & White Hospital-round RockRound rock, TXHospital
Baylor Scott & White Medical Center- WaxahachieWaxahachie, TXHospital
Baylor Scott & White Medical Center GrapevineGrapevine, TXHospital
Baylor Scott And White Medical Center MckinneyMc kinney, TXHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Good Samaritan Regional Health Center1658272059155
Scott And White Clinic81239236042426
Ssm Health Care St Louis7810800737171
Northeastern Vermont Regional Hospital Inc3678481405104
Darin Rentz Do Pc7315333853131
The Monroe Clinic, Inc.3072425495199
Bayhealth Medical Center, Inc1658364740399
Center For Family Guidance Pc2860396454164

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Taha Ansari allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameGood Samaritan Regional Health Center
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1487758801
PECOS PAC ID: 1658272059
Enrollment ID: O20040119000325
Entity NameSt Marys Hospital Centralia Illinois
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1770687196
PECOS PAC ID: 6709788920
Enrollment ID: O20040127000118

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Taha Ansari is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Taha Ansari,
Po Box 844658,
Dallas, TX 75284-4658

Ph: (254) 724-2111
Taha Ansari,
1901 Sw H K Dodgen Loop Bldg 300,
Temple, TX 76502-1814

Ph: (254) 724-5437

Reviews and Comments


Psychiatry & Neurology Doctors in Temple, TX

Kristina Pham, DO
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 2401 S 31st St # Ms 22117d, Temple, TX 76508
Phone: 254-724-2585    
Brandon Robert May,
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: May Accept Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 2401 S 31st St, Temple, TX 76508
Phone: 254-724-2111    Fax: 602-406-4606
Dr. Solomon Seffia Williams, M.D.
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 1901 S 1st St, Ctvhcs 116a, Temple, TX 76504
Phone: 254-743-2867    
Seyed Pouyan Jalali, M.D
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 2401 S 31st St, Temple, TX 76508
Phone: 254-724-2111    
Dr. Arash Shadman, M.D.
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 2401 S 31st St, Temple, TX 76508
Phone: 254-724-2111    
George B Creel, MD
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 2401 S 31st St, Temple, TX 76508
Phone: 254-724-2111    
Dr. Helen A. Zaphiris, M.D.
Psychiatry & Neurology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 2401 S 31st St, Temple, TX 76508
Phone: 254-724-2111    

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.