Todd C Brightbill, MD - Medicare Diagnostic Radiology in Birmingham, AL

Todd C Brightbill, MD is a medicare enrolled "Radiology - Diagnostic Radiology" physician in Birmingham, Alabama. He went to Emory University School Of Medicine and graduated in 1988 and has 38 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Diagnostic Radiology. He is a member of the group practice Sanford Clinic, Sanford Clinic, Concord Radiology Pllc, Middle Tennessee Imaging Llc, River Region Family Medicine, Llc, Birmingham Radiological Group Pc, Er Physician Group At Jackson Hospital, Ivy Creek Of Elmore Llc, Peterson Medical Associates, Prime Healthcare Services-gadsden Physician Management Llc, Enterprise Urgent Care and his current practice location is 800 Montclair Rd, Birmingham, Alabama. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (205) 592-1000.

Todd C Brightbill is licensed to practice in Alabama (license number 00015207) and he also participates in the medicare program. He accepts medicare assignments (which means he accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1619972874.

Contact Information

Todd C Brightbill, MD
800 Montclair Rd,
Birmingham, AL 35213-1908
(205) 592-1000
Not Available

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameTodd C Brightbill
GenderMale
SpecialityDiagnostic Radiology
Experience38 Years
Location800 Montclair Rd, Birmingham, Alabama
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. He accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Todd C Brightbill attended and graduated from Emory University School Of Medicine in 1988
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1619972874
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 06/15/2005
  • Last Update Date: 09/23/2026
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 9537073168
  • Enrollment ID: I20050314000914

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Todd C Brightbill such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1619972874NPI-NPPES
009942992MedicaidAL
051026462OtherALBLUE CROSS
171042MedicaidAL
511-71004OtherALBLUE CROSS
515-05106OtherALBLUE CROSS
515-41125OtherALBLUE CROSS
000031376MedicaidAL
5354353OtherALAETNA
051031376OtherALBLUE CROSS
515-42607OtherALBLUE CROSS
009911629MedicaidAL
510-31376OtherALBLUE CROSS
511-60931OtherALBLUE CROSS

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
2085N0700XRadiology - Neuroradiology V5378 (Texas)Secondary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 00015207 (Alabama)Primary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Grandview Medical CenterBirmingham, ALHospital
Ascension St John Medical CenterTulsa, OKHospital
Ascension Saint Thomas HospitalNashville, TNHospital
Vanderbilt Clarksville HospitalClarksville, TNHospital
Clay County HospitalAshland, ALHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Sanford Clinic438588297657
Sanford Clinic0244143824268
Concord Radiology Pllc8628332061217
Middle Tennessee Imaging Llc5698743706121
River Region Family Medicine, Llc216385315156
Birmingham Radiological Group Pc802292275640
Er Physician Group At Jackson Hospital8729059472153
Ivy Creek Of Elmore Llc842607550899
Peterson Medical Associates1355467887192
Prime Healthcare Services-gadsden Physician Management Llc711323194579
Enterprise Urgent Care145664719735

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Todd C Brightbill allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameBirmingham Radiological Group PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1376594192
PECOS PAC ID: 8022922756
Enrollment ID: O20031118000002
Entity NamePhysical Express
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1043362734
PECOS PAC ID: 3476531039
Enrollment ID: O20050720000998
Entity NameIvy Creek of Elmore LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1558868323
PECOS PAC ID: 8426075508
Enrollment ID: O20051027001031
Entity NameWetumpka Urgent Care LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1194057554
PECOS PAC ID: 6800053133
Enrollment ID: O20120130000098
Entity NameChilton Family Care, LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1366857674
PECOS PAC ID: 7517189855
Enrollment ID: O20141120002311
Entity NamePrime Healthcare Services-gadsden Physician Management LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1356731467
PECOS PAC ID: 7113231945
Enrollment ID: O20150806011161
Entity NameRadiology Alliance PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1861478489
PECOS PAC ID: 1850280470
Enrollment ID: O20160816001422
Entity NameEnterprise Urgent Care
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1285180729
PECOS PAC ID: 1456647197
Enrollment ID: O20160907001338
Entity NameRiver Region Family Medicine, LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1578195525
PECOS PAC ID: 2163853151
Enrollment ID: O20200506002757
Entity NameAdi Radiology PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1083266761
PECOS PAC ID: 7911236427
Enrollment ID: O20210617001119
Entity NameMiddle Tennessee Imaging LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1770667289
PECOS PAC ID: 5698743706
Enrollment ID: O20210824000516
Entity NameIvy Creek Family Care of Lake Martin
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1609572890
PECOS PAC ID: 6103281977
Enrollment ID: O20230501000230
Entity NameConcord Radiology PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1598260515
PECOS PAC ID: 8628332061
Enrollment ID: O20230508001328
Entity NameMurfreesboro Radiology & Nuclear Medicine Consultants PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1316043524
PECOS PAC ID: 7719964063
Enrollment ID: O20230928001851
Entity NameCoaxion PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1629805221
PECOS PAC ID: 3779099643
Enrollment ID: O20260203001938

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Todd C Brightbill is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Todd C Brightbill, MD
2000a Southbridge Pkwy, Ste 300,
Birmingham, AL 35209-7718

Ph: (205) 871-4274
Todd C Brightbill, MD
800 Montclair Rd,
Birmingham, AL 35213-1908

Ph: (205) 592-1000

Reviews and Comments


Radiology Doctors in Birmingham, AL

Garrett Walker Colby, MD
Radiology
Medicare: May Accept Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 619 19th St S, Jt N342, Birmingham, AL 35249
Phone: 205-934-3108    Fax: 205-975-4413
Drexell H Boggs, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1700 6th Ave S, Rm: 2253, Birmingham, AL 35233
Phone: 205-975-9399    Fax: 205-975-5184
James Walker,
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1717 6th Ave S, Birmingham, AL 35233
Phone: 800-822-8816    
Joseph Smith,
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1717 6th Ave S, Birmingham, AL 35233
Phone: 800-822-8816    
Michelle M Mcnamara, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Medicare Enrolled
Practice Location: 619 19th Street South, Birmingham, AL 35233
Phone: 205-934-4011    
Sharda Mehar Bajaj, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 1526 5th Ave S, Birmingham, AL 35233
Phone: 205-279-2860    
Elliott K Gozansky, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 619 19th St S, Birmingham, AL 35233
Phone: 205-934-4011    

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.