Veena Mathur, MD - Medicare Diagnostic Radiology in Anderson, SC

Veena Mathur, MD is a medicare enrolled "Radiology - Diagnostic Radiology" physician in Anderson, South Carolina. She went to Medical University Of South Carolina College Of Medicine and graduated in 1995 and has 31 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Diagnostic Radiology. She is a member of the group practice Radiant Imaging Inc, East Georgia Radiology Llc, Gem State Radiology Llp, Spartanburg Medical Center, Proscan Nch Imaging Llc, Diagnostic Radiology Of Anderson Pa, Proscan Radiology, Llc, Ct At Midtown, Diagnostic Radiology Of Anderson Pa and her current practice location is 800 N Fant St, Anderson, South Carolina. You can reach out to her office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (864) 226-0511.

Veena Mathur is licensed to practice in South Carolina (license number 19291) and she also participates in the medicare program. She accepts medicare assignments (which means she accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and her NPI Number is 1346390952.

Contact Information

Veena Mathur, MD
800 N Fant St,
Anderson, SC 29621-5708
(864) 226-0511
(864) 231-7018

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameVeena Mathur
GenderFemale
SpecialityDiagnostic Radiology
Experience31 Years
Location800 N Fant St, Anderson, South Carolina
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. She accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Veena Mathur attended and graduated from Medical University Of South Carolina College Of Medicine in 1995
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1346390952
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 01/12/2007
  • Last Update Date: 05/13/2009
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 2163458936
  • Enrollment ID: I20091008000033

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Veena Mathur such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1346390952NPI-NPPES
57-0853635OtherSCCHAMPUS
300122866OtherSCRAIL ROAD MEDICARE
57-0853635OtherSCBLUE CROSS
192918MedicaidSC

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 19291 (South Carolina)Primary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Naples Community HospitalNaples, FLHospital
Anmed HealthAnderson, SCHospital
Spartanburg Medical CenterSpartanburg, SCHospital
Huntington HospitalPasadena, CAHospital
Cannon Memorial HospitalPickens, SCHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Radiant Imaging Inc711314555865
East Georgia Radiology Llc731504069844
Gem State Radiology Llp933504483360
Spartanburg Medical Center30724252971060
Proscan Nch Imaging Llc6103233051104
Diagnostic Radiology Of Anderson Pa317355994543
Proscan Radiology, Llc579968080759
Ct At Midtown933504568134
Diagnostic Radiology Of Anderson Pa317355994543

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Veena Mathur allows following entities to bill medicare on her behalf.
Entity NameSpartanburg Medical Center
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1043309917
PECOS PAC ID: 3072425297
Enrollment ID: O20031105000129
Entity NameSpartanburg Medical Center
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1699729939
PECOS PAC ID: 3072425297
Enrollment ID: O20040702000686
Entity NameDiagnostic Radiology of Anderson PA
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1922125269
PECOS PAC ID: 3173559945
Enrollment ID: O20050713000145
Entity NameEast Georgia Radiology LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1003973207
PECOS PAC ID: 7315040698
Enrollment ID: O20251020001394
Entity NameRadiant Imaging Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1437583200
PECOS PAC ID: 7113145558
Enrollment ID: O20260219002725
Entity NameLima Radiological Associates
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1497715361
PECOS PAC ID: 9931003977
Enrollment ID: O20260304003826

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Veena Mathur is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Veena Mathur, MD
211 S Main St,
Anderson, SC 29624-1620

Ph: (864) 226-0511
Veena Mathur, MD
800 N Fant St,
Anderson, SC 29621-5708

Ph: (864) 226-0511

Reviews and Comments


Radiology Doctors in Anderson, SC

Monica H Grier, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 800 N Fant St, Anderson, SC 29621
Phone: 864-226-0511    Fax: 864-231-7018
William V Tomlinson, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 2000 E Greenville St, Anderson, SC 29621
Phone: 864-512-4600    Fax: 864-512-4621
Joseph W Yon Jr., M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 800 N Fant St, Anderson, SC 29621
Phone: 864-226-0511    Fax: 864-231-7018
Kyle C Bryans, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 800 N Fant St, Anderson, SC 29621
Phone: 864-226-0511    Fax: 864-231-7018
Carrie D Cousar, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 800 N Fant St, Anderson, SC 29621
Phone: 864-226-0511    Fax: 864-231-7018
David H Holt Jr., M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 800 N Fant St, Anderson, SC 29621
Phone: 864-226-0511    Fax: 864-231-7018
Dr. Jeffrey K Shramek, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 2110 N Highway 81, Anderson, SC 29621
Phone: 864-225-6286    Fax: 864-231-6738

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.