William M Davies, MD - Medicare Cardiovascular Disease (cardiology) in Oregon City, OR

William M Davies, MD is a medicare enrolled "Internal Medicine - Cardiovascular Disease" physician in Oregon City, Oregon. He went to Geisel School Of Medicine At Dartmouth and graduated in 1982 and has 39 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Cardiovascular Disease (cardiology). He is a member of the group practice Providence Health And Services - Oregon, Providence Health And Services Oregon, Providence Health And Services Oregon, Providence Health And Services Oregon, Providence Health And Services Oregon, Providence Health And Services Oregon and his current practice location is 1510 Division St Ste 100, Oregon City, Oregon. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (503) 962-1000.

William M Davies is licensed to practice in Ohio (license number MD24698) and he also participates in the medicare program. He accepts medicare assignments (which means he accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1154327625.

Contact Information

William M Davies, MD
1510 Division St Ste 100,
Oregon City, OR 97045-1572
(503) 962-1000
(503) 742-6777

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameWilliam M Davies
GenderMale
SpecialityCardiovascular Disease (cardiology)
Experience39 Years
Location1510 Division St Ste 100, Oregon City, Oregon
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. He accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • William M Davies attended and graduated from Geisel School Of Medicine At Dartmouth in 1982
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1154327625
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 06/21/2005
  • Last Update Date: 10/06/2020
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 3577459353
  • Enrollment ID: I20040227000072

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for William M Davies such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1154327625NPI-NPPES
227294MedicaidOR

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
207RC0000XInternal Medicine - Cardiovascular Disease MD24698 (Ohio)Primary

Hospital Affiliation

Hospital NameLocationType
Providence Willamette Falls Medical CenterOregon city, ORAcute Care Hospital
Providence Milwaukie HospitalMilwaukie, ORAcute Care Hospital
Providence Portland Medical CenterPortland, ORAcute Care Hospital
Providence St Vincent Medical CenterPortland, ORAcute Care Hospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Providence Health And Services - Oregon529490192254
Providence Health And Services Oregon06481836081152
Providence Health And Services Oregon539565628494
Providence Health And Services Oregon610372875344
Providence Health And Services Oregon731585601056
Providence Health And Services Oregon9335057447117

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. William M Davies allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameProvidence Health & Services Oregon
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1023488343
PECOS PAC ID: 0648183608
Enrollment ID: O20031106000652
Entity NameProvidence Health & Services Oregon
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1003991845
PECOS PAC ID: 5395656284
Enrollment ID: O20031113000626
Entity NameProvidence Health & Services Oregon
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1114015971
PECOS PAC ID: 9335057447
Enrollment ID: O20031117000153
Entity NameProvidence Health & Services Oregon
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1578500492
PECOS PAC ID: 1557260106
Enrollment ID: O20040102000768
Entity NameProvidence Health & Services Oregon
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1366536963
PECOS PAC ID: 6103728753
Enrollment ID: O20040123000371
Entity NameProvidence Health & Services Oregon
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1952482275
PECOS PAC ID: 3072415652
Enrollment ID: O20040123000519
Entity NameProvidence Health & Services Oregon
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1053862714
PECOS PAC ID: 7315856010
Enrollment ID: O20040304001330
Entity NameProvidence Health & Services - Oregon
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1912282369
PECOS PAC ID: 5294901922
Enrollment ID: O20120319000430

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. William M Davies is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
William M Davies, MD
Po Box 3158,
Portland, OR 97208-3158

Ph: () -
William M Davies, MD
1510 Division St Ste 100,
Oregon City, OR 97045-1572

Ph: (503) 962-1000

Reviews and Comments


Internal Medicine Doctors in Oregon City, OR

Chun-yang Michael Chang, MD
Cardiovascular Disease
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1508 Division St, Ste 15, Oregon City, OR 97045
Phone: 503-692-3750    Fax: 503-691-2324
Steven J Riley, M.D.
Cardiovascular Disease
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1510 Division St Ste 100, Oregon City, OR 97045
Phone: 503-962-1000    
Michael Frank Sheffield, MD
Cardiovascular Disease
Medicare: Medicare Enrolled
Practice Location: 1508 Division St, Ste 15, Oregon City, OR 97045
Phone: 503-692-3750    Fax: 503-691-2324
Monina Farrah Ramos Pascua, MD
Cardiovascular Disease
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1508 Division St, Ste 15, Oregon City, OR 97045
Phone: 503-692-3750    Fax: 503-691-2324
Gerald Acheson Dunlap, MD
Cardiovascular Disease
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1510 Division St, Suite 200, Oregon City, OR 97045
Phone: 503-650-6880    Fax: 503-650-6888
Dr. Zibing Jiang Woodward, M.D.
Cardiovascular Disease
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1508 Division St, Suite 15, Oregon City, OR 97045
Phone: 503-692-3750    Fax: 503-691-2324

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.