Desmond Lewis, NP - Medicare Nurse Practitioner in Carencro, LA

Desmond Lewis, NP is a medicare enrolled "Nurse Practitioner - Family" in Carencro, Louisiana. He graduated from nursing school in 2021 and has 5 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Nurse Practitioner. He is a member of the group practice Ch Mssp Services La Llc, Coolidge Emergency Group Llc, Crowley Emergency Group Llc, Ambassador Emergency Group, Llc, Curana Health Of Louisiana Llc, Curana Health Medical Group Llc, Acadia-st. Landry Hospital Service District and his current practice location is 109 Wallace Broussard Rd Ste 300, Carencro, Louisiana. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (337) 896-9355.

Desmond Lewis is licensed to practice in Louisiana (license number 224077) and he also participates in the medicare program. He accepts medicare assignments (which means he accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1033864491.

Contact Information

Desmond Lewis, NP
109 Wallace Broussard Rd Ste 300,
Carencro, LA 70520-6355
(337) 896-9355
Not Available

Map and Direction




Provider's Profile

Full NameDesmond Lewis
GenderMale
SpecialityNurse Practitioner
Experience5 Years
Location109 Wallace Broussard Rd Ste 300, Carencro, Louisiana
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. He accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Desmond Lewis graduated from nursing school in 2021
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1033864491
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 02/15/2022
  • Last Update Date: 09/10/2026
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 4284020231
  • Enrollment ID: I20220331001171

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Desmond Lewis such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1033864491NPI-NPPES

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
363L00000XNurse Practitioner 908599 (Mississippi)Secondary
363L00000XNurse Practitioner 343893 (Arizona)Secondary
363LF0000XNurse Practitioner - Family C-RXN.0104524-C-NP (Colorado)Secondary
363LF0000XNurse Practitioner - Family 90559 (New Mexico)Secondary
363LF0000XNurse Practitioner - Family 3-003172 (Alabama)Secondary
363LF0000XNurse Practitioner - Family 343893 (Arizona)Secondary
363LF0000XNurse Practitioner - Family 224077 (Louisiana)Primary
363LF0000XNurse Practitioner - Family 1229646 (Texas)Secondary
363LF0000XNurse Practitioner - Family 4058936 (Kentucky)Secondary
363LP2300XNurse Practitioner - Primary Care 901856 (Nevada)Secondary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Acadia St LandryChurch point, LAHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Ch Mssp Services La Llc690120641644
Coolidge Emergency Group Llc488084642725
Crowley Emergency Group Llc145657296526
Ambassador Emergency Group, Llc953716890121
Curana Health Of Louisiana Llc4880731355140
Curana Health Medical Group Llc9133304603132
Acadia-st. Landry Hospital Service District34764580923

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Desmond Lewis allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameAcadia-st. Landry Hospital Service District
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1518981968
PECOS PAC ID: 3476458092
Enrollment ID: O20031205000219
Entity NameLourdes After Hours LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1649297730
PECOS PAC ID: 5496704553
Enrollment ID: O20050114000648
Entity NameAmbassador Emergency Group, LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1316030844
PECOS PAC ID: 9537168901
Enrollment ID: O20061212000516
Entity NameCurana Health of Louisiana LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1538399704
PECOS PAC ID: 4880731355
Enrollment ID: O20091103000048
Entity NameCoolidge Emergency Group LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1801140934
PECOS PAC ID: 4880846427
Enrollment ID: O20121206000287
Entity NameCrowley Emergency Group LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1508275538
PECOS PAC ID: 1456572965
Enrollment ID: O20141027002233
Entity NameSignify Health LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1689158487
PECOS PAC ID: 3274895263
Enrollment ID: O20210210001575
Entity NameCH Mssp Services La LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1982285060
PECOS PAC ID: 6901206416
Enrollment ID: O20210621000338
Entity NameCommunity Care Health Network LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1619368842
PECOS PAC ID: 8527324151
Enrollment ID: O20220221001681
Entity NameApx Medical Solutions, LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1740120492
PECOS PAC ID: 8820567316
Enrollment ID: O20260513004187

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Desmond Lewis is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Desmond Lewis, NP
Po Box 2118,
Opelousas, LA 70571-2118

Ph: Not Available
Desmond Lewis, NP
109 Wallace Broussard Rd Ste 300,
Carencro, LA 70520-6355

Ph: (337) 896-9355

Reviews and Comments


Nurse Practitioner Nurses in Carencro, LA

Mrs. Angelle Arceneaux,
Nurse Practitioner
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 3419 Nw Evangeline Trwy Ste M-13, Carencro, LA 70520
Phone: 337-520-5522    
Rajah Fielder, FNP
Nurse Practitioner
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 503 N Church St, Carencro, LA 70520
Phone: 337-886-1200    
Mrs. Crystal Hancox, NP
Nurse Practitioner
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 4141 N University Ave, Carencro, LA 70520
Phone: 337-565-2692    Fax: 337-901-5022
Megan Fontenot, FNP
Nurse Practitioner
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 3824 Ne Evangeline Trwy Ste B, Carencro, LA 70520
Phone: 337-470-3280    Fax: 337-470-3357
Mrs. Tiffany Sampy Thibodeaux, FNP-C, PMHNP-BC
Nurse Practitioner
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 3419 Nw Evangeline Trwy Ste H-3, Carencro, LA 70520
Phone: 337-520-2587    Fax: 337-520-2594
Mrs. Sherelle Sion Pickney, FNP-BC, PMHNP-BC
Nurse Practitioner
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 3419 Nw Evangeline Trwy Ste A-8, Carencro, LA 70520
Phone: 337-565-9320    Fax: 337-357-3980
Brandi Nicole Alleman, FNP-C
Nurse Practitioner
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 3824 Ne Evangeline Trwy, Carencro, LA 70520
Phone: 337-565-2675    

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.