John Berlin, FNP - Medicare Nurse Practitioner in Hayward, WI

John Berlin, FNP is a medicare enrolled "Nurse Practitioner" in Hayward, Wisconsin. He graduated from nursing school in 2016 and has 10 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Nurse Practitioner. He is a member of the group practice St Marys Hospital Of Superior, Aspirus Medford Hospital And Clinics Inc, Aspirus Iron River Hospital And Clinics Inc, The Lakes Community Health Center Inc, Aspirus Ironwood Hospital And Clinics Inc, Aspirus Ironwood Hospital And Clinics Inc and his current practice location is 15954 Rivers Edge Dr, Hayward, Wisconsin. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (715) 634-2541.

John Berlin is licensed to practice in Wisconsin (license number 172629) and he also participates in the medicare program. He accepts medicare assignments (which means he accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1689117004.

Contact Information

John Berlin, FNP
15954 Rivers Edge Dr,
Hayward, WI 54843-7800
(715) 634-2541
(715) 934-5189

Map and Direction




Provider's Profile

Full NameJohn Berlin
GenderMale
SpecialityNurse Practitioner
Experience10 Years
Location15954 Rivers Edge Dr, Hayward, Wisconsin
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. He accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • John Berlin graduated from nursing school in 2016
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1689117004
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 12/02/2016
  • Last Update Date: 07/22/2026
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 1456635333
  • Enrollment ID: I20170222000802

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for John Berlin such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1689117004NPI-NPPES

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
363L00000XNurse Practitioner 172629 (Wisconsin)Primary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Aspirus Ironwood HospitalIronwood, MIHospital
Aspirus Iron River Hospital & Clinics, IncIron river, MIHospital
Aspirus Medford Hospital & Clinics, IncMedford, WIHospital
Essentia Health St Mary's Hospital - SuperiorSuperior, WIHospital
Aspirus Ironwood HospitalIronwood, MINursing home

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
St Marys Hospital Of Superior862896422896
Aspirus Medford Hospital And Clinics Inc5799688602126
Aspirus Iron River Hospital And Clinics Inc529464892950
The Lakes Community Health Center Inc0840366654104
Aspirus Ironwood Hospital And Clinics Inc9032013198165
Aspirus Ironwood Hospital And Clinics Inc9032013198165

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. John Berlin allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameAspirus Medford Hospital & Clinics Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1285703173
PECOS PAC ID: 5799688602
Enrollment ID: O20040129000007
Entity NameSt Marys Hospital of Superior
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1083657886
PECOS PAC ID: 8628964228
Enrollment ID: O20040309000070
Entity NameSpooner Health System Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1518982628
PECOS PAC ID: 2062310287
Enrollment ID: O20040402000663
Entity NameAspirus Medford Hospital & Clinics Inc
Entity TypePart A Provider - Critical Access Hospital
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1619079597
PECOS PAC ID: 5799688602
Enrollment ID: O20071211000401
Entity NameThe Lakes Community Health Center Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1811178825
PECOS PAC ID: 0840366654
Enrollment ID: O20101019000186
Entity NameAspirus Stanley Hospital & Clinics Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1053391730
PECOS PAC ID: 8325957095
Enrollment ID: O20140321001620
Entity NameMultiviz Medical Services PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1720373293
PECOS PAC ID: 1557274735
Enrollment ID: O20240305002319

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. John Berlin is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
John Berlin, FNP
15954 Rivers Edge Dr,
Hayward, WI 54843-7800

Ph: (715) 634-2541
John Berlin, FNP
15954 Rivers Edge Dr,
Hayward, WI 54843-7800

Ph: (715) 634-2541

Reviews and Comments


Nurse Practitioner Nurses in Hayward, WI

Ms. Tyra Jo Newman, APRN, CNP
Nurse Practitioner
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 11134 N State Road 77, Hayward, WI 54843
Phone: 715-634-5505    
Heidi Ruth Stangl,
Nurse Practitioner
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 11134 N Hwy 77, Hayward, WI 54843
Phone: 715-634-5505    
Amy Marie Hansen, FNP-C
Nurse Practitioner
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 11040 N State Rd 77, Hayward, WI 54843
Phone: 715-934-4910    
Lisa M Gowey-fischer, APNP
Nurse Practitioner
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 9086 W Moores Bay Rd, Hayward, WI 54843
Phone: 715-650-1332    
Scott Erickson, FNP-C
Nurse Practitioner
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 9940 County Hwy K, Hayward, WI 54843
Phone: 715-638-5100    
Mrs. Taylor Rose Haack,
Nurse Practitioner
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 15891 W Jenny Ln, Hayward, WI 54843
Phone: 715-558-0750    
Miriam Amber Sward, APNP
Nurse Practitioner
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 15954 Rivers Edge Dr, Hayward, WI 54843
Phone: 715-346-2541    Fax: 715-934-5090

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.