Ryan C Sims, CRNA - Medicare Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist (crna) in Roanoke, VA

Ryan C Sims, CRNA is a medicare enrolled "Nurse Anesthetist, Certified Registered" in Roanoke, Virginia. He graduated from nursing school in 2007 and has 19 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist (crna). He is a member of the group practice Chs Anesthesia Services Group Inc, Lake Norman Anesthesia Associates, Carilion Professional Services Llc, Carolina Regional Anesthesia Pllc, Iredell Memorial Hospital Incorporated, Carolina Anesthesia Associates Pa and his current practice location is 1906 Belleview Ave Se, Roanoke, Virginia. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (540) 853-0222.

Ryan C Sims is licensed to practice in Virginia (license number 0024195426) and he also participates in the medicare program. He accepts medicare assignments (which means he accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1114109048.

Contact Information

Ryan C Sims, CRNA
1906 Belleview Ave Se,
Roanoke, VA 24014-1838
(540) 853-0222
(540) 981-7855

Map and Direction




Provider's Profile

Full NameRyan C Sims
GenderMale
SpecialityCertified Registered Nurse Anesthetist (crna)
Experience19 Years
Location1906 Belleview Ave Se, Roanoke, Virginia
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. He accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Ryan C Sims graduated from nursing school in 2007
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1114109048
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 12/03/2007
  • Last Update Date: 01/27/2026
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 0749340990
  • Enrollment ID: I20110830000676

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Ryan C Sims such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1114109048NPI-NPPES

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
367500000XNurse Anesthetist, Certified Registered 243429 (North Carolina)Secondary
367500000XNurse Anesthetist, Certified Registered 0024195426 (Virginia)Primary
367500000XNurse Anesthetist, Certified Registered RN275187 (Ohio)Secondary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Carilion Roanoke Memorial HospitalRoanoke, VAHospital
Iredell Memorial Hospital IncStatesville, NCHospital
Duke Health Lake Norman HospitalMooresville, NCHospital
Atrium Health CabarrusConcord, NCHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Chs Anesthesia Services Group Inc5799007324742
Lake Norman Anesthesia Associates195139612625
Carilion Professional Services Llc216332399986
Carolina Regional Anesthesia Pllc549692176951
Iredell Memorial Hospital Incorporated064817592733
Carolina Anesthesia Associates Pa145625105767

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Ryan C Sims allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameCarolina Anesthesia Associates PA
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1699723791
PECOS PAC ID: 1456251057
Enrollment ID: O20040115000938
Entity NameIredell Memorial Hospital Incorporated
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1548230204
PECOS PAC ID: 0648175927
Enrollment ID: O20040305000537
Entity NameLake Norman Anesthesia Associates
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1386753457
PECOS PAC ID: 1951396126
Enrollment ID: O20040416001309
Entity NameEast Carolina Anesthesia Associates PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1205996519
PECOS PAC ID: 5092720813
Enrollment ID: O20060215000791
Entity NameIredell Physician Network LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1811381593
PECOS PAC ID: 0749345007
Enrollment ID: O20090219000651
Entity NameCarolina Regional Anesthesia PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1891072609
PECOS PAC ID: 5496921769
Enrollment ID: O20120109000406
Entity NameChs Anesthesia Services Group Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1346649415
PECOS PAC ID: 5799007324
Enrollment ID: O20141209001856

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Ryan C Sims is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Ryan C Sims, CRNA
213 S Jefferson St Ste 1006,
Roanoke, VA 24011-1713

Ph: Not Available
Ryan C Sims, CRNA
1906 Belleview Ave Se,
Roanoke, VA 24014-1838

Ph: (540) 853-0222

Reviews and Comments


Nurse Anesthetist, Certified Registered Nurses in Roanoke, VA

Timothy Kostura, CRNA
Nurse Anesthetist - CR
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 1906 Belleview Ave Se, Roanoke, VA 24014
Phone: 540-981-7000    
David William Childress, CRNA
Nurse Anesthetist - CR
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1906 Belleview Ave Se, Roanoke, VA 24014
Phone: 540-981-7000    
Misty Dawn Audette, CRNA
Nurse Anesthetist - CR
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1906 Belleview Ave Se, Roanoke, VA 24014
Phone: 540-853-0222    Fax: 540-981-7855
Lee Ann Speed, CRNA
Nurse Anesthetist - CR
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1906 Belleview Ave Se, Roanoke, VA 24014
Phone: 540-918-7000    
V Price Brown, CRNA
Nurse Anesthetist - CR
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 1906 Belleview Ave Se, Roanoke, VA 24014
Phone: 540-981-7000    
Veronica Renee Applewhite, CRNA
Nurse Anesthetist - CR
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1906 Belleview Ave Se, Roanoke, VA 24014
Phone: 540-853-0222    Fax: 540-981-7855
Mrs. Terry Lea Yeager, CRNA
Nurse Anesthetist - CR
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 1906 Belleview Ave Se, Fourth Floor, Dept. Of Anesthesia, Roanoke, VA 24014
Phone: 540-853-0222    

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.