Sabo Uba, NP - Medicare Nurse Practitioner in Roanoke, VA

Sabo Uba, NP is a medicare enrolled "Nurse Practitioner - Psychiatric/mental Health" in Roanoke, Virginia. He graduated from nursing school in 2016 and has 10 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Nurse Practitioner. He is a member of the group practice Peacehealth Medical Group, Mary Imogene Bassett Hospital, Carolinas Medical Center, Legacy Clinics Llc, Catholic Health Initiatives Colorado, Allina Health System, Carilion Medical Center, Legacy Salmon Creek Hospital, Ssm Regional Health Services, Onslow Memorial Hospital Inc, Peacehealth Medical Group, Allina Health System and his current practice location is 2017 Jefferson St Sw, Roanoke, Virginia. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (540) 981-8025.

Sabo Uba is licensed to practice in Virginia (license number 0024194484) and he also participates in the medicare program. He accepts medicare assignments (which means he accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1508106873.

Contact Information

Sabo Uba, NP
2017 Jefferson St Sw,
Roanoke, VA 24014-2419
(540) 981-8025
Not Available

Map and Direction




Provider's Profile

Full NameSabo Uba
GenderMale
SpecialityNurse Practitioner
Experience10 Years
Location2017 Jefferson St Sw, Roanoke, Virginia
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. He accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Sabo Uba graduated from nursing school in 2016
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1508106873
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 02/25/2013
  • Last Update Date: 10/17/2025
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 4385889849
  • Enrollment ID: I20131030001535

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Sabo Uba such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1508106873NPI-NPPES

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
363L00000XNurse Practitioner RN758858 (Pennsylvania)Secondary
363LP0808XNurse Practitioner - Psychiatric/mental Health 2022008514 (Missouri)Secondary
363LP0808XNurse Practitioner - Psychiatric/mental Health 0024194484 (Virginia)Primary
363LP0808XNurse Practitioner - Psychiatric/mental Health 5021994 (North Carolina)Secondary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Penrose HospitalColorado springs, COHospital
St Anthony HospitalLakewood, COHospital
Legacy Meridian Park Medical CenterTualatin, ORHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Peacehealth Medical Group9032023270256
Mary Imogene Bassett Hospital3779488325780
Carolinas Medical Center47895974771057
Legacy Clinics Llc0244144004714
Catholic Health Initiatives Colorado80229273421230
Allina Health System45875736133844
Carilion Medical Center9830096585956
Legacy Salmon Creek Hospital0446295711309
Ssm Regional Health Services8921917352165
Onslow Memorial Hospital Inc145625289965
Peacehealth Medical Group9032023270256
Allina Health System45875736133844

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Sabo Uba allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameMobolaji Shalom Oyebanjo, Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1922280684
PECOS PAC ID: 6204914401
Enrollment ID: O20080428000562
Entity NamePhoebe Physician Group Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1487899464
PECOS PAC ID: 8426112350
Enrollment ID: O20090121000583
Entity NamePeacehealth
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1548698806
PECOS PAC ID: 6103056288
Enrollment ID: O20250908001308
Entity NamePeacehealth
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1801965736
PECOS PAC ID: 9436067618
Enrollment ID: O20250926001128
Entity NamePeacehealth
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1356309553
PECOS PAC ID: 9537073960
Enrollment ID: O20251015001874
Entity NamePeacehealth
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1134178999
PECOS PAC ID: 9739092065
Enrollment ID: O20251022002996
Entity NamePeacehealth
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1902892391
PECOS PAC ID: 1254242357
Enrollment ID: O20251031002426
Entity NamePeacehealth
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1982774378
PECOS PAC ID: 4587573001
Enrollment ID: O20251111000245
Entity NamePeacehealth
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1720056187
PECOS PAC ID: 5890689293
Enrollment ID: O20251208003127
Entity NamePeacehealth Medical Group
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1447207287
PECOS PAC ID: 9032023270
Enrollment ID: O20251218004001

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Sabo Uba is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Sabo Uba, NP
213 S Jefferson St Ste 1006,
Roanoke, VA 24011-1713

Ph: Not Available
Sabo Uba, NP
2017 Jefferson St Sw,
Roanoke, VA 24014-2419

Ph: (540) 981-8025

Reviews and Comments


Nurse Practitioner Nurses in Roanoke, VA

Mrs. Modupe Oluwaseyi Jolaoso White, FNP-C
Nurse Practitioner
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 3 Riverside Cir, Roanoke, VA 24016
Phone: 540-224-5170    Fax: 540-983-8212
Dr. Gwendolyn Williams Spangler, NP-C
Nurse Practitioner
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 402 Campbell Ave Sw, Roanoke, VA 24016
Phone: 540-400-7431    
Jessica Hallam, RN
Nurse Practitioner
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 2001 Crystal Spring Ave Sw, Roanoke, VA 24014
Phone: 540-982-8201    Fax: 540-224-1059
Dr. Mary Heath Conner, DNP, PMHNP
Nurse Practitioner
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 2727 Electric Rd Ste D, Roanoke, VA 24018
Phone: 540-200-8329    
Julie Anne Snyder Amoroso,
Nurse Practitioner
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 2001 Crystal Spring Ave Sw, Roanoke, VA 24014
Phone: 540-985-8505    Fax: 540-344-3313
Ashlyn Brooke Conrad,
Nurse Practitioner
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1906 Belleview Ave Se, Roanoke, VA 24014
Phone: 540-981-7000    
Brandlene Leigh Ratcliffe,
Nurse Practitioner
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 5372 Fallowater Ln, Roanoke, VA 24018
Phone: 540-283-6000    

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.