Sherifat I Forcey, NP - Medicare Nurse Practitioner in Roanoke, VA

Sherifat I Forcey, NP is a medicare enrolled "Nurse Practitioner - Psychiatric/mental Health" in Roanoke, Virginia. She went to Drexel University College Of Medicine and graduated in 2019 and has 7 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Nurse Practitioner. She is a member of the group practice Peacehealth Medical Group, Mary Imogene Bassett Hospital, Geisinger Clinic, Legacy Clinics Llc, Edward W Sparrow Hospital Association, Alamance Regional Medical Center Inc, Allina Health System, Carilion Medical Center, Catholic Health Initiatives Colorado, Ssm Regional Health Services, Mclaren Medical Group, Onslow Memorial Hospital Inc, Peacehealth Medical Group, Allina Health System, Nuvance Health Medical Practice Pc, Carolinas Medical Center, The Moses H Cone Memorial Hospital Operating Corporation and her current practice location is 2017 Jefferson St Sw, Roanoke, Virginia. You can reach out to her office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (540) 981-8025.

Sherifat I Forcey is licensed to practice in Virginia (license number 0024189402) and she also participates in the medicare program. She accepts medicare assignments (which means she accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and her NPI Number is 1043861438.

Contact Information

Sherifat I Forcey, NP
2017 Jefferson St Sw,
Roanoke, VA 24014-2419
(540) 981-8025
Not Available

Map and Direction




Provider's Profile

Full NameSherifat I Forcey
GenderFemale
SpecialityNurse Practitioner
Experience7 Years
Location2017 Jefferson St Sw, Roanoke, Virginia
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. She accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Sherifat I Forcey attended and graduated from Drexel University College Of Medicine in 2019
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1043861438
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 09/26/2019
  • Last Update Date: 08/11/2026
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 8022442235
  • Enrollment ID: I20191221000106

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Sherifat I Forcey such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1043861438NPI-NPPES

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
363LP0808XNurse Practitioner - Psychiatric/mental Health 223721 (Alaska)Secondary
363LP0808XNurse Practitioner - Psychiatric/mental Health AP61411911 (Washington)Secondary
363LP0808XNurse Practitioner - Psychiatric/mental Health 0024189402 (Virginia)Primary
363LP0808XNurse Practitioner - Psychiatric/mental Health 35365 (Tennessee)Secondary
363LP0808XNurse Practitioner - Psychiatric/mental Health 85745 (Kansas)Secondary
363LP0808XNurse Practitioner - Psychiatric/mental Health 10263 (Minnesota)Secondary
163WP0809XRegistered Nurse - Psychiatric/mental Health, Adult RN645264 (Pennsylvania)Secondary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Penrose HospitalColorado springs, COHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Peacehealth Medical Group9032023270256
Mary Imogene Bassett Hospital3779488325780
Geisinger Clinic53956570013432
Legacy Clinics Llc0244144004714
Edward W Sparrow Hospital Association6709799166698
Alamance Regional Medical Center Inc529464714571
Allina Health System45875736133844
Carilion Medical Center9830096585956
Catholic Health Initiatives Colorado80229273421230
Ssm Regional Health Services8921917352165
Mclaren Medical Group3971416082240
Onslow Memorial Hospital Inc145625289965
Peacehealth Medical Group9032023270256
Allina Health System45875736133844
Nuvance Health Medical Practice Pc1658468442578
Carolinas Medical Center47895974771057
The Moses H Cone Memorial Hospital Operating Corporation6204744600724

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Sherifat I Forcey allows following entities to bill medicare on her behalf.
Entity NameGeisinger Clinic
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1366493868
PECOS PAC ID: 5395657001
Enrollment ID: O20040130000518
Entity NameTower Health Medical Group
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1609291350
PECOS PAC ID: 7618889213
Enrollment ID: O20040311000072
Entity NamePeacehealth
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1720056187
PECOS PAC ID: 5890689293
Enrollment ID: O20250715003559
Entity NamePeacehealth
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1134178999
PECOS PAC ID: 9739092065
Enrollment ID: O20250716000957
Entity NamePeacehealth
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1902892391
PECOS PAC ID: 1254242357
Enrollment ID: O20250922002281
Entity NamePeacehealth
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1982774378
PECOS PAC ID: 4587573001
Enrollment ID: O20250924000958
Entity NamePeacehealth
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1801965736
PECOS PAC ID: 9436067618
Enrollment ID: O20251106000203
Entity NamePeacehealth Medical Group
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1447207287
PECOS PAC ID: 9032023270
Enrollment ID: O20260128001668
Entity NameAllina Health System
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1790286193
PECOS PAC ID: 4587573613
Enrollment ID: O20260224000360

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Sherifat I Forcey is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Sherifat I Forcey, NP
213 S Jefferson St Ste 1006,
Roanoke, VA 24011-1713

Ph: Not Available
Sherifat I Forcey, NP
2017 Jefferson St Sw,
Roanoke, VA 24014-2419

Ph: (540) 981-8025

Reviews and Comments


Nurse Practitioner Nurses in Roanoke, VA

Mrs. Modupe Oluwaseyi Jolaoso White, FNP-C
Nurse Practitioner
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 3 Riverside Cir, Roanoke, VA 24016
Phone: 540-224-5170    Fax: 540-983-8212
Dr. Gwendolyn Williams Spangler, NP-C
Nurse Practitioner
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 402 Campbell Ave Sw, Roanoke, VA 24016
Phone: 540-400-7431    
Jessica Hallam, RN
Nurse Practitioner
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 2001 Crystal Spring Ave Sw, Roanoke, VA 24014
Phone: 540-982-8201    Fax: 540-224-1059
Dr. Mary Heath Conner, DNP, PMHNP
Nurse Practitioner
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 2727 Electric Rd Ste D, Roanoke, VA 24018
Phone: 540-200-8329    
Julie Anne Snyder Amoroso,
Nurse Practitioner
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 2001 Crystal Spring Ave Sw, Roanoke, VA 24014
Phone: 540-985-8505    Fax: 540-344-3313
Ashlyn Brooke Conrad,
Nurse Practitioner
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1906 Belleview Ave Se, Roanoke, VA 24014
Phone: 540-981-7000    
Brandlene Leigh Ratcliffe,
Nurse Practitioner
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 5372 Fallowater Ln, Roanoke, VA 24018
Phone: 540-283-6000    

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.