Dr Omar Arshad Viqar, MD - Medicare Diagnostic Radiology in Miami, FL

Dr Omar Arshad Viqar, MD is a medicare enrolled "Radiology - Diagnostic Radiology" physician in Miami, Florida. He went to Florida International Univ, College Of Medicine and graduated in 2019 and has 7 years of diverse experience with area of expertise as Diagnostic Radiology. He is a member of the group practice Mercy Diagnostic Imaging Pc, Nuvance Health Medical Practice Pc, Sra Medical Imaging Llc, Empire State Radiology P C, Mori Bean And Brooks Inc, Radiology Associates Of The Main Line P C, Millennium Medical Imaging Pc, Intellirad Imaging Llc, Nuvance Health Medical Practice Pc, University Of Miami and his current practice location is 1150 Nw 14th St, Miami, Florida. You can reach out to his office (for appointments etc.) via phone at (305) 243-6165.

Dr Omar Arshad Viqar is licensed to practice in Florida (license number ME155099) and he also participates in the medicare program. He accepts medicare assignments (which means he accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance) and his NPI Number is 1154987964.

Contact Information

Dr Omar Arshad Viqar, MD
1150 Nw 14th St,
Miami, FL 33136-2137
(305) 243-6165
Not Available

Map and Direction




Physician's Profile

Full NameDr Omar Arshad Viqar
GenderMale
SpecialityDiagnostic Radiology
Experience7 Years
Location1150 Nw 14th St, Miami, Florida
Accepts Medicare AssignmentsYes. He accepts the Medicare-approved amount; you will not be billed for any more than the Medicare deductible and coinsurance.
  Medical Education and Training:
  • Dr Omar Arshad Viqar attended and graduated from Florida International Univ, College Of Medicine in 2019
  NPI Data:
  • NPI Number: 1154987964
  • Provider Enumeration Date: 05/16/2019
  • Last Update Date: 03/09/2026
  Medicare PECOS Information:
  • PECOS PAC ID: 1850835836
  • Enrollment ID: I20240701003984

Medical Identifiers

Medical identifiers for Dr Omar Arshad Viqar such as npi, medicare ID, medicare PIN, medicaid, etc.
IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
1154987964NPI-NPPES

Medical Taxonomies and Licenses

TaxonomyTypeLicense (State)Status
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology ME155099 (Florida)Primary
2085R0202XRadiology - Diagnostic Radiology 335368 (New York)Secondary

Medical Facilities Affiliation

Facility NameLocationFacility Type
Hca Florida Aventura HospitalAventura, FLHospital
Hca Florida Westside HospitalPlantation, FLHospital
Baptist Medical Center JacksonvilleJacksonville, FLHospital
Hca Florida West HospitalPensacola, FLHospital
Garnet Health Medical CenterMiddletown, NYHospital

Group Practice Association

Group Practice NameGroup PECOS PAC IDNo. of Members
Mercy Diagnostic Imaging Pc115323328391
Nuvance Health Medical Practice Pc1658468442578
Sra Medical Imaging Llc175936966340
Empire State Radiology P C4385075241266
Mori Bean And Brooks Inc8820077878966
Radiology Associates Of The Main Line P C993109719380
Millennium Medical Imaging Pc579977691034
Intellirad Imaging Llc973933379060
Nuvance Health Medical Practice Pc1658468442578
University Of Miami32747951092346

Medicare Reassignments

Some practitioners may not bill the customers directly but medicare billing happens through clinics / group practice / hospitals where the provider works. Medicare reassignment of benefits is a mechanism by which practitioners allow third parties to bill and receive payment for medicare services performed by them. Dr Omar Arshad Viqar allows following entities to bill medicare on his behalf.
Entity NameMori Bean and Brooks Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1093782070
PECOS PAC ID: 8820077878
Enrollment ID: O20040714001317
Entity NameIntellirad Imaging LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1073859484
PECOS PAC ID: 9739333790
Enrollment ID: O20130129000484
Entity NameImaging Associates of Michigan PLLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1164943007
PECOS PAC ID: 9537434386
Enrollment ID: O20180228002473
Entity NameSra Medical Imaging LLC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1881920452
PECOS PAC ID: 1759369663
Enrollment ID: O20190403003005
Entity NameUniversity of Miami
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1013967827
PECOS PAC ID: 3274795109
Enrollment ID: O20200406001006
Entity NameEmpire State Radiology P C
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1255962783
PECOS PAC ID: 4385075241
Enrollment ID: O20200515002516
Entity NameMillennium Medical Imaging PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1235114182
PECOS PAC ID: 5799776910
Enrollment ID: O20201001002033
Entity NameMedical X-ray Consultants Ltd
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1386601383
PECOS PAC ID: 3274447313
Enrollment ID: O20231103000066
Entity NameMercy Diagnostic Imaging PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1477509768
PECOS PAC ID: 1153233283
Enrollment ID: O20241023004759
Entity NameRadiology Associates of the Main Line P C
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1750332003
PECOS PAC ID: 9931097193
Enrollment ID: O20250321002191
Entity NameNuvance Health Medical Practice PC
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1437358033
PECOS PAC ID: 1658468442
Enrollment ID: O20251216000080
Entity NameMain Line Health Imaging LP
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1477504264
PECOS PAC ID: 7618867664
Enrollment ID: O20260310002132
Entity NameMemorial Health Partners Foundation, Inc
Entity TypePart B Supplier - Clinic/group Practice
Entity IdentifiersNPI Number: 1922053545
PECOS PAC ID: 8022919570
Enrollment ID: O20260623004617

Medicare Part D Prescriber Enrollment

Any physician or other eligible professional who prescribes Part D drugs must either enroll in the Medicare program or opt out in order to prescribe drugs to their patients with Part D prescription drug benefit plans. Dr Omar Arshad Viqar is enrolled with medicare and thus, if eligible, can prescribe medicare part D drugs to patients with medicare part D benefits.

Mailing Address and Practice Location

Mailing AddressPractice Location Address
Dr Omar Arshad Viqar, MD
1150 Nw 14th St,
Miami, FL 33136-2137

Ph: (305) 243-6165
Dr Omar Arshad Viqar, MD
1150 Nw 14th St,
Miami, FL 33136-2137

Ph: (305) 243-6165

Reviews and Comments


Radiology Doctors in Miami, FL

Dr. Brian F Baigorri, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 3663 S Miami Ave, Miami, FL 33133
Phone: 305-854-4400    
Dr. Justin Matthew Rafael, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 8900 N Kendall Dr, Miami, FL 33176
Phone: 786-596-1960    Fax: 305-273-0254
Tate Hodges, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 8900 N Kendall Dr, Miami, FL 33176
Phone: 786-596-1272    
Aazim Syed Arif, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 1611 Nw 12th Ave, Miami, FL 33136
Phone: 305-585-1111    
Damian Mendoza, RDMS, RDCS, RVT
Radiology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 4100 Sw 57th Ave, Miami, FL 33155
Phone: 305-856-1064    
Mr. Hao V Vuong, MD
Radiology
Medicare: Accepting Medicare Assignments
Practice Location: 8900 N Kendall Dr, Miami, FL 33176
Phone: 786-596-1960    
Roberto Calderon, M.D.
Radiology
Medicare: Not Enrolled in Medicare
Practice Location: 11750 Sw 40th St, Miami, FL 33175
Phone: 305-665-4614    Fax: 305-667-0239

Medicare Program: Medicare is a federal government program which provides health insurance to people who are 65 or older. This program also covers certain younger people with disabilities (who receive Social Security Disability Insurance - SSDI), and people with End-Stage Renal Disease (permanent kidney failure requiring dialysis or a transplant, sometimes called ESRD.

Medicare Assignment: Assignment means that your doctor, provider, or supplier agrees (or is required by law) to accept the Medicare-approved amount as full payment for covered services. Most doctors, providers, and suppliers accept assignment, but you should always check to make sure. Participating providers have signed an agreement to accept assignment for all Medicare-covered services.

NPI Number: The National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique identification number for covered health care providers. The NPI must be used in lieu of legacy provider identifiers in the HIPAA standards transactions. Covered health care providers and all health plans and health care clearinghouses must use the NPIs in the administrative and financial transactions adopted under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Our Data: Information on www.medicarelist.com is built using data sources published by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) under Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). The information disclosed on the NPI Registry are FOIA-disclosable and are required to be disclosed under the FOIA and the eFOIA amendments to the FOIA. There is no way to 'opt out' or 'suppress' the NPPES record data for health care providers with active NPIs.